Council Regulation (EEC, Euratom, ECSC) No 1525/80 of 18 June 1980 adjusting the weightings applied to the remuneration and pensions of officials and other servants of the European Communities

Type Regulation
Publication 1980-06-20
Last updated 1982-06-25
State Repealed superseded text
Text As published
Department Council of the European Union
Source EUR-Lex
articles 5

This is the act as published. Later amendments are not folded into the text below: each one is a separate act in this repository and an entry in this law's history.

1 amending act · 1982-06-25, Council Regulation (ECSC, EEC, Euratom) No 1625/82 of 21 June 1982 adjusting the weightin…

Reform history JSON API

( 1 ) OJ NO L 56 , 4 . 3 . 1968 , P . 1 .

( 2 ) OJ NO L 20 , 26 . 1 . 1980 , P . 5 .

( 1 ) OJ NO L 20 , 26 . 1 . 1980 , P . 1 .

COUNCIL REGULATION ( EEC , EURATOM , ECSC ) NO 1525/80

OF 18 JUNE 1980

ADJUSTING THE WEIGHTINGS APPLIED TO THE REMUNERATION AND PENSIONS OF OFFICIALS AND OTHER SERVANTS OF THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES

THE COUNCIL OF THE EUROPEAN

COMMUNITIES ,

HAVING REGARD TO THE TREATY ESTABLISHING A SINGLE COUNCIL AND A SINGLE COMMISSION OF THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES ,

HAVING REGARD TO THE STAFF REGULATIONS OF OFFICIALS AND THE CONDITIONS OF EMPLOYMENT OF OTHER SERVANTS OF THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES LAID DOWN BY COUNCIL REGULATION ( EEC , EURATOM , ECSC ) NO 259/68 ( 1 ), AS LAST AMENDED BY REGULATION ( EEC , EURATOM , ECSC ) NO 161/80 ( 2 ), AND IN PARTICULAR ARTICLES 64 , 65 ( 2 ) AND 82 OF THE STAFF REGULATIONS AND THE FIRST PARAGRAPH OF ARTICLE 20 AND ARTICLE 64 OF THE CONDITIONS OF EMPLOYMENT ,

HAVING REGARD TO THE PROPOSAL FROM THE COMMISSION ,

WHEREAS THE AVERAGE RISE IN THE COST OF LIVING IN THE COMMUNITY HAS ACCELERATED DURING THE REFERENCE PERIOD , AS COMPARED WITH EARLIER PERIODS ; WHEREAS IN THESE CIRCUMSTANCES A SUBSTANTIAL VARIATION IN THE COST OF LIVING IN THOSE COUNTRIES OF EMPLOYMENT WHERE THIS VARIATION HAS BEEN EQUAL TO OR ABOVE 3.5 % SHOULD BE DEEMED TO EXIST ; WHEREAS IN THESE COUNTRIES THE WEIGHTINGS APPLICABLE PURSUANT TO REGULATION ( EEC , EURATOM , ECSC ) NO 161/80 AND APPLIED TO THE REMUNERATION AND PENSIONS OF OFFICIALS AND OTHER SERVANTS SHOULD BE ADJUSTED WITH EFFECT FROM 1 JANUARY 1980 ;

WHEREAS IN ADDITION AN EXCEPTIONAL ADJUSTMENT WITH EFFECT FROM 1 OCTOBER 1979 IS WARRANTED FOR A NUMBER OF COUNTRIES WHERE THE INCREASE IN THE COST OF LIVING HAS BEEN PARTICULARLY HIGH ,

HAS ADOPTED THIS REGULATION :

ARTICLE 1

WITH EFFECT FROM 1 OCTOBER 1979 THE WEIGHTINGS APPLICABLE TO THE REMUNERATION OF OFFICIALS AND OTHER SERVANTS EMPLOYED IN ONE OF THE COUNTRIES LISTED BELOW SHALL BE AS FOLLOWS :

// CHILE // 120.6 //

ISRAEL // 122.9 //

TURKEY // 106.8 //

ARTICLE 2

1 . WITH EFFECT FROM 1 JANUARY 1980 THE WEIGHTINGS APPLICABLE TO THE REMUNERATION OF OFFICIALS AND OTHER SERVANTS EMPLOYED IN ONE OF THE COUNTRIES LISTED BELOW SHALL BE AS FOLLOWS :

// BELGIUM // 103.5 //

DENMARK // 114.5 //

FEDERAL REPUBLIC OF GERMANY // 99.3 //

FRANCE // 97.0 //

IRELAND // 71.2 //

ITALY // 77.1 //

LUXEMBOURG // 103.5 //

NETHERLANDS // 97.0 //

UNITED KINGDOM // 81.0 //

SWITZERLAND // 120.5 //

USA // 86.6 //

CANADA // 77.8 //

JAPAN // 139.2 //

GREECE // 97.4 //

TURKEY // 124.3 //

SPAIN // 104.8 //

PORTUGAL // 71.5 //

VENEZUELA // 126.3 //

AUSTRIA // 100.3 //

THAILAND // 121.0 //

CHILE // 128.0 //

AUSTRALIA // 109.0 //

YUGOSLAVIA // 109.8 //

ALGERIA // 125.0 //

MOROCCO // 122.8 //

TUNISIA // 110.2 //

EGYPT // 133.6 //

SYRIA // 117.6 //

JORDAN // 147.9 //

LEBANON // 131.0 //

ISRAEL // 151.6 //

2 . WITH EFFECT FROM 1 JANUARY 1980 THE WEIGHTING APPLICABLE TO PENSIONS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE SECOND SUBPARAGRAPH OF ARTICLE 82 ( 1 ) OF THE STAFF REGULATIONS SHALL BE AS SHOWN BELOW FOR THE COMMUNITY COUNTRY IN WHICH THE PERSON ENTITLED TO THE PENSION DECLARES HIS HOME TO BE :

BELGIUM103.5 DENMARK114.5 FEDERAL REPUBLIC OF GERMANY99.3 FRANCE97.0 IRELAND71.2 ITALY77.1 LUXEMBOURG103.5

NETHERLANDS97.0 UNITED KINGDOM81.0 IF A PERSON ENTITLED TO A PENSION DECLARES HIS HOME TO BE IN A COUNTRY OTHER THAN THOSE LISTED ABOVE , THE WEIGHTING APPLICABLE TO THE PENSION SHALL BE THAT FOR BELGIUM .

ARTICLE 3

1 . WITH EFFECT FROM 1 JANUARY 1980 THE WEIGHTINGS APPLICABLE TO THE REMUNERATION OF PERSONS COVERED BY ARTICLE 2 OF REGULATION ( EEC , EURATOM , ECSC ) NO 160/80 ( 1 ) SHALL BE AS FOLLOWS :

// BELGIUM // 104.0 //

DENMARK // 119.9 //

FEDERAL REPUBLIC OF GERMANY // 100.6 //

FRANCE // 102.6 //

IRELAND // 71.8 //

ITALY // 83.3 //

LUXEMBOURG // 104.0 //

NETHERLANDS // 100.4 //

UNITED KINGDOM // 76.9 //

SWITZERLAND // 123.4 //

USA // 96.4 //

CANADA // 90.7 //

JAPAN // 170.4 //

GREECE // 109.3 //

TURKEY // 204.3 //

SPAIN // 97.8 //

PORTUGAL // 86.8 //

AUSTRIA // 102.2 //

VENEZUELA // 130.9 //

2 . WITH EFFECT FROM 1 JANUARY 1980 THE WEIGHTINGS APPLICABLE TO THE PENSIONS AND ALLOWANCES OF PERSONS COVERED BY ARTICLE 2 OF REGULATION ( EEC , EURATOM , ECSC ) NO 160/80 SHALL BE AS FOLLOWS :

// BELGIUM // 104.0 //

DENMARK // 119.9 //

FEDERAL REPUBLIC OF GERMANY // 100.6 //

FRANCE // 102.6 //

IRELAND // 71.8 //

ITALY // 83.3 //

LUXEMBOURG // 104.0 //

NETHERLANDS // 100.4 //

UNITED KINGDOM // 76.9 //

IF A PERSON ENTITLED TO A PENSION DECLARES HIS HOME TO BE IN A COUNTRY OTHER THAN THOSE LISTED ABOVE THE WEIGHTING APPLICABLE TO THE PENSION SHALL BE THAT FOR BELGIUM .

ARTICLE 4

1 . THE WEIGHTINGS FOR THE COUNTRIES MENTIONED IN ARTICLE 1 OF THIS REGULATION AND SET OUT IN ARTICLE 8 OF REGULATION ( EEC , EURATOM , ECSC ) NO 161/80 SHALL CEASE TO HAVE EFFECT ON 1 OCTOBER 1979 .

2 . ARTICLES 8 AND 9 OF REGULATION ( EEC , EURATOM , ECSC ) NO 161/80 ARE HEREBY REPEALED WITH EFFECT FROM 1 JANUARY 1980 , AND THE WEIGHTINGS MENTIONED IN ARTICLE 1 OF THIS REGULATION SHALL CEASE TO HAVE EFFECT FROM THAT DATE .

ARTICLE 5

THIS REGULATION SHALL ENTER INTO FORCE ON THE DAY FOLLOWING ITS PUBLICATION IN THE OFFICIAL JOURNAL OF THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES .

THIS REGULATION SHALL BE BINDING IN ITS ENTIRETY AND DIRECTLY APPLICABLE IN ALL MEMBER STATES .

DONE AT LUXEMBOURG , 18 JUNE 1980 .

FOR THE COUNCIL

THE PRESIDENT

C . FRACANZANI

Reading this document does not replace reading the official text published in the Official Journal of the European Union. We assume no responsibility for any inaccuracies arising from the conversion of the original to this format.

This text is published under EUR-Lex's own terms of reuse, not a Legalize or public-domain licence. EUR-Lex
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International (CC BY 4.0)
© European Union, https://eur-lex.europa.eu — Source: EUR-Lex (Publications Office of the European Union). Reused under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International (CC BY 4.0) licence. Only EU legislation published in the printed Official Journal of the European Union is deemed authentic; consolidated texts are reproduced here for documentation purposes and have been reformatted to Markdown.