Land and Buildings Transaction Tax (Scotland) Act 2013

Type Act of the Scottish Parliament
Publication 2013-07-31
Last updated 2026-02-26
State In force
Jurisdiction Scotland
Department Statute Law Database
articles Not indexed
Reform history JSON API

[^key-3d731b67dc2a85a17766520983b8dc75]: Words in sch. 2A para. 8(1)(a) substituted (1.4.2024) by The Land and Buildings Transaction Tax (Miscellaneous Amendments) (Scotland) Order 2024 (S.S.I. 2024/104), arts. 1, 7(2)(b)

[^key-6108aa449d3fb24a850a1a01bd98afea]: Words in sch. 2A para. 8(1)(a) inserted (1.4.2024) by The Land and Buildings Transaction Tax (Miscellaneous Amendments) (Scotland) Order 2024 (S.S.I. 2024/104), arts. 1, 7(2)(c)

[^key-4654b5c5383cc38aabd6ba876b8cb9fb]: Sch. 2A para. 8(1)(d) inserted (1.4.2024) by The Land and Buildings Transaction Tax (Miscellaneous Amendments) (Scotland) Order 2024 (S.S.I. 2024/104), arts. 1, 7(5)

[^key-e1e34fcda42286ed4347b1e1933fca24]: Words in sch. 2A para. 8(1)(b) inserted (1.4.2024) by The Land and Buildings Transaction Tax (Miscellaneous Amendments) (Scotland) Order 2024 (S.S.I. 2024/104), arts. 1, 7(3)(a)

[^key-bbf9d95f5edabd023a21bd9369b54d37]: Word in sch. 2A para. 8(1)(b) substituted (1.4.2024) by The Land and Buildings Transaction Tax (Miscellaneous Amendments) (Scotland) Order 2024 (S.S.I. 2024/104), arts. 1, 7(3)(b)

[^key-07c95a895a62276c8b73a193b868d2da]: Word in sch. 2A para. 8(1)(b) omitted (1.4.2024) by virtue of The Land and Buildings Transaction Tax (Miscellaneous Amendments) (Scotland) Order 2024 (S.S.I. 2024/104), arts. 1, 7(3)(c)

[^key-6b0ee2ec05173ed9a61aa3c007a253f9]: Words in sch. 2A para. 8(1)(c) substituted (1.4.2024) by The Land and Buildings Transaction Tax (Miscellaneous Amendments) (Scotland) Order 2024 (S.S.I. 2024/104), arts. 1, 7(4)

[^key-5ee1d7d21b17ee4c5986336552ffb02e]: Words in sch. 2A para. 17(2) inserted (1.4.2024) by The Land and Buildings Transaction Tax (Miscellaneous Amendments) (Scotland) Order 2024 (S.S.I. 2024/104), arts. 1, 9

[^key-b32c9f0cb617ddd4163ba9d0c1e19a61]: Word in sch. 2A para. 4(2) substituted (5.12.2024) by The Land and Buildings Transaction Tax (additional amount: transactions relating to second homes etc.) (Scotland) Amendment Order 2024 (S.S.I. 2024/367), arts. 1(1), 2 (with arts. 1(2), 3)

[^key-52546b4cf28e7f08f1ccf98bda7e23af]: Words in sch. 10 para. 7 inserted (2.6.2025) by The Land and Buildings Transaction Tax (Group Relief and Sub-sale Development Relief Modifications) (Scotland) Order 2025 (S.S.I. 2025/158), arts. 1(2), 2(2)

[^key-c8ba227eb8fa1da4198e18611d3df32a]: Words in sch. 10A para. 4(3) substituted (2.6.2025) by The Land and Buildings Transaction Tax (Group Relief and Sub-sale Development Relief Modifications) (Scotland) Order 2025 (S.S.I. 2025/158), arts. 1(2), 3(2)

[^key-926efbfa61ce686164cf8f6b0b962da2]: Sch. 16E inserted (26.2.2026) by The Land and Buildings Transaction Tax (Investment Zones Relief) (Scotland) Order 2026 (S.S.I. 2026/110), art. 1(1), sch.

[^key-304d0e76cb73139b90664c117c20b6fd]: Words in s. 27(1) inserted (26.2.2026) by The Land and Buildings Transaction Tax (Investment Zones Relief) (Scotland) Order 2026 (S.S.I. 2026/110), arts. 1(1), 2(2)

[^key-cfd7e786b934d8624245a912bbad9667]: Word in s. 33(1)(f) repealed (26.2.2026) by The Land and Buildings Transaction Tax (Investment Zones Relief) (Scotland) Order 2026 (S.S.I. 2026/110), arts. 1(1), 2(3)(a)

[^key-3bdecd050457f30d3bd548602107abd4]: S. 33(1)(h) and word inserted (26.2.2026) by The Land and Buildings Transaction Tax (Investment Zones Relief) (Scotland) Order 2026 (S.S.I. 2026/110), arts. 1(1), 2(3)(b)

[^key-82f3ecf61f3a78fb6182c3c72000b3ee]: S. 33(4)(h) inserted (26.2.2026) by The Land and Buildings Transaction Tax (Investment Zones Relief) (Scotland) Order 2026 (S.S.I. 2026/110), arts. 1(1), 2(3)(c)

[^key-45e6b06d9ff9c1ad6e432ac57234d9b7]: S. 58(hc) inserted (26.2.2026) by The Land and Buildings Transaction Tax (Investment Zones Relief) (Scotland) Order 2026 (S.S.I. 2026/110), arts. 1(1), 2(4)

[^key-8029a4259ec369f8ca74dc19bc7d3405]: Sch. 19 para. 27(3)(h) inserted (26.2.2026) by The Land and Buildings Transaction Tax (Investment Zones Relief) (Scotland) Order 2026 (S.S.I. 2026/110), arts. 1(1), 2(6)

37A
  • (1) Any notice, application or other thing that a person is required or permitted by provision made in or under this Act to give to the Tax Authority must comply with the requirements set out in subsection (2).
  • (2) The requirements are that the thing—
  • (a) must be in the form specified by the Tax Authority,
  • (b) must contain the information specified by the Tax Authority, and
  • (c) must be given in the manner specified by the Tax Authority.
  • (3) Subsections (1) and (2) are subject to any different provision made in or under this Act.

Amount of tax chargeable: linked transactions

Reliefs

Ancillary provision

The relief

PART 3A — Recovery of relief

Recovery of relief

42A

This Part applies where—

  • (a) relief under this schedule is withdrawn or partially withdrawn and tax is chargeable,
  • (b) the amount so chargeable has been finally determined, and
  • (c) the whole or part of the amount so chargeable is unpaid 6 months after the date on which it became payable.
42B

The following persons may, by notice under paragraph 42E, be required to pay the unpaid tax—

  • (a) the seller,
  • (b) any company that at any relevant time was a member of the same group as the buyer and was above it in the group structure,
  • (c) any person who at any relevant time was a controlling director of the buyer or a company having control of the buyer.
42C

For the purposes of paragraph 42B(b)—

  • (a) a “ relevant time ” means any time between the effective date of the transaction which was exempt from charge by virtue of this schedule and the buyer ceasing to be a member of the same group as the seller, and
  • (b) a company (“company A”) is “above” another company (“company B”) in a group structure if company B, or another company that is above company B in the group structure, is a 75% subsidiary of company A.
42D

In paragraph 42B(c)—

  • “ director ”, in relation to a company, has the meaning given by section 67(1) of the Income Tax (Earnings and Pensions) Act 2003 (c.1) (read with subsection (2) of that section) and includes a person falling within section 452(1) of the Corporation Tax Act 2010 (c.4),
  • “ controlling director ”, in relation to a company, means a director of the company who has control of it (construing control in accordance with sections 450 and 451 of the Corporation Tax Act 2010 (c.4)).

Recovery of relief: supplementary

42E

The Tax Authority may give notice to a person within paragraph 42B requiring that person within 30 days of receipt of the notice to pay the amount that remains unpaid.

42F

Any such notice must be given before the end of the period of 3 years beginning with the date of the final determination mentioned in paragraph 42A(b).

42G

The notice must state the amount required to be paid by the person to whom the notice is given.

42H

The notice has effect—

  • (a) for the purposes of the recovery from that person of the amount required to be paid and of interest on that amount, and
  • (b) for the purpose of appeals,

as if it were a notice of a Revenue Scotland assessment and that amount were an amount of tax due from that person.

42I

A person who has paid an amount in pursuance of a notice under paragraph 42E may recover that amount from the buyer.

42J

A payment in pursuance of a notice under paragraph 42E is not allowed as a deduction in computing any income, profits or losses for any tax purpose.

42K

In paragraph 42H, “ Revenue Scotland assessment ” has the same meaning as in section 100 of the Revenue Scotland and Tax Powers Act 2014 (asp 16).

SCHEDULE 10A

PART 1 — Introductory

Overview of relief

1
  • (1) This schedule provides for relief in the case of land transactions involving certain sub-sales.
  • (2) It is arranged as follows—
  • Part 2 provides for the relief and defines key terms and expressions,
  • Part 3 provides for withdrawal of the relief,
  • Part 4 makes provision for supplementary matters.

PART 2 — The relief

General

2
  • (1) Relief under this schedule may be claimed by the buyer (the “first buyer”) in a contract (the “first contract”) for the acquisition by that buyer of a chargeable interest under which the acquisition is to be completed by a conveyance if—
  • (a) there is a qualifying sub-sale, and
  • (b) the qualifying conditions are met.
  • (2) The reference in sub-paragraph (1) to a contract does not include a contract that is a sub-sale or an assignation of rights in relation to another contract.

Qualifying sub-sale

3

A sub-sale is a qualifying sub-sale if—

  • (a) it is a sub-sale under which—
  • (i) the first buyer contracts to sell the whole or part of the subject-matter of the first contract to another person (the “second buyer”), and
  • (ii) the second buyer becomes entitled to call for a conveyance to that person of the whole or part of the subject-matter of the first contract, and
  • (b) immediately before the first buyer entered into the sub-sale, the first buyer was entitled under the first contract to call for a conveyance of the whole or part of that subject-matter.

Qualifying conditions

4
  • (1) The qualifying conditions are that—
  • (a) the substantial performance or completion of the first contract takes place at the same time as, and in connection with, the substantial performance or completion of the qualifying sub-sale, and
  • (b) significant development for commercial purposes of the subject-matter of the qualifying sub-sale will be completed within the relevant period.
  • (2) For the purposes of sub-paragraph (1)(a), an assignation, sub-sale or other transaction (relating to the whole or part of the subject-matter of the qualifying sub-sale), as a result of which a person other than the second buyer becomes entitled to call for a conveyance to that person, is not to be treated as substantial performance of the qualifying sub-sale.
  • (3) The “relevant period” is the period of 5 years from the effective date of the qualifying sub-sale.

Subject-matter

5

References in this schedule to the “subject-matter” of a qualifying sub-sale are to the chargeable interest the conveyance of which the second buyer is entitled to call for as a result of the qualifying sub-sale.

6

References in this schedule to “part of the subject-matter” of the first contract are to a chargeable interest that is the same as the chargeable interest referred to in paragraph 2(1) except that it relates to part only of the land concerned.

Significant development

7

In this schedule—

  • “development”—means the building, on the subject-matter of the qualifying sub-sale, of buildings including educational, sports and leisure, residential, retail, office or industrial buildings (but not agricultural buildings, mining or engineering works (other than wind farms) or plant and machinery), andincludes the redevelopment of such buildings, where the redevelopment works carried out are comparable in scale or cost to the construction of such buildings,
  • “significant development” means development that is significant having regard to, among other things, the nature and extent of the subject-matter of the qualifying sub-sale and to the market value of that subject-matter.
8

In paragraph 7—

  • “agricultural” is to be construed as meaning used for the purposes of the trade of agriculture, which includes horticulture, fruit growing, seed growing, dairy farming, livestock breeding and keeping, the use of land as grazing land, meadow land, osier land, market gardens and nursery grounds and the use of land for woodlands where that use is ancillary to the farming of land for other agricultural purposes,
  • “building” has the meaning given in section 55 of the Building (Scotland) Act 2003,
  • “industrial building” includes a building built to be used for the purposes of a trade carried on in a factory, mill or laboratory, for the purposes of a dock undertaking, for the purposes of the trade of hotel-keeping, or for the purposes of a trade which consists of the operation or management of an airport used solely or mainly by aircraft carrying passengers or cargo for hire or reward.

Full relief

9
  • (1) Where the subject-matter of the qualifying sub-sale is the whole subject-matter of the first contract, the land transaction—
  • (a) effected as mentioned in section 9(1) on completion of the first contract, or
  • (b) treated as effected under section 10(1) on that contract being substantially performed,

is exempt from charge.

  • (2) The land transaction effected or treated as effected as mentioned in sub-paragraph (1) is “the first land transaction”.

Partial relief

10
  • (1) Where the subject-matter of the qualifying sub-sale is part of the subject-matter of the first contract, the chargeable consideration for the first land transaction is taken to be the amount calculated by deducting from the amount that would otherwise be the chargeable consideration for that transaction were there no relief under this schedule, the amount of that consideration attributable to the part of the subject-matter of that transaction which is also the subject-matter of the qualifying sub-sale.
  • (2) “Attributable” means attributable on a just and reasonable basis.

Claiming the relief

11

Where the first buyer claims relief under this schedule, the return made in respect of the first land transaction must include such evidence as Revenue Scotland may specify as to the significant development for commercial purposes of the subject-matter of the qualifying sub-sale that will be completed within the relevant period.

12

Relief under this schedule may not be claimed if relief is claimed under schedule 7 (alternative property finance relief).

PART 3 — Withdrawal of relief

Full withdrawal of relief

13

Relief under this schedule is withdrawn if no development of the subject-matter of the qualifying sub-sale takes place within the relevant period.

14

Where relief is withdrawn, the amount of tax chargeable in relation to the first land transaction is the amount that would have been chargeable in respect of that transaction but for the relief.

Partial withdrawal of relief

15
  • (1) Relief under this schedule is partially withdrawn if—
  • (a) the significant development proposed when the relief was given has not been completed within the relevant period, but
  • (b) some development of the subject-matter of the qualifying sub-sale has taken place within that period.
  • (2) Where relief is partially withdrawn, the amount of tax chargeable in relation to the first land transaction is an appropriate proportion of the amount that would have been chargeable in respect of that transaction but for the relief.
  • (3) An “appropriate proportion” means an appropriate proportion that is just and reasonable having regard to, among other things, the extent to which the significant development proposed when the relief was given has taken place.

PART 4 — Supplementary

Disapplication of section 14

16

Where relief under this schedule is given, section 14(1)(c) is to be disregarded in so far as it relates to the entry into the qualifying sub-sale by the first buyer.

Qualifying sub-sale: consideration

17

Where relief under this schedule is given the chargeable consideration for the qualifying sub-sale is—

  • (a) so much of the consideration under the first land transaction as is referable to the subject-matter of the qualifying sub-sale and is to be given (directly or indirectly) by the second buyer or a person connected with the second buyer, and
  • (b) the consideration given for the qualifying sub-sale.

PART 4A — Recovery of relief

Recovery of relief

35A

This Part applies where—

  • (a) relief under Part 2 or Part 3 of this schedule is withdrawn or partially withdrawn,
  • (b) the amount of tax chargeable has been finally determined, and
  • (c) the whole or part of the amount so chargeable is unpaid 6 months after the date on which it became payable.
35B

The following persons may, by notice under paragraph 35E, be required to pay the unpaid tax—

  • (a) any company that at any relevant time was a member of the same group as the acquiring company and was above it in the group structure,
  • (b) any person who at any relevant time was a controlling director of the acquiring company or a company having control of the acquiring company.
35C

For the purposes of paragraph 35B—

  • (a) “ relevant time ” means any time between the effective date of the relevant transaction and the change of control by virtue of which tax is chargeable, and
  • (b) a company (“company A”) is “above” another company (“company B”) in a group structure if company B, or another company that is above company B in the group structure, is a 75% subsidiary of company A.
35D

In paragraph 35B(b)—

  • “ director ”, in relation to a company, has the meaning given by section 67(1) of the Income Tax (Earnings and Pensions) Act 2003 (c.1) (read with subsection (2) of that section) and includes a person falling within section 452(1) of the Corporation Tax Act 2010 (c.4),
  • “ controlling director ”, in relation to a company, means a director of the company who has control of it (construing control in accordance with sections 450 and 451 of the Corporation Tax Act 2010 (c.4)).

Recovery of relief: supplementary

35E

The Tax Authority may give notice to a person within paragraph 35B requiring that person within 30 days of receipt of the notice to pay the amount that remains unpaid.

35F

Any such notice must be given before the end of the period of 3 years beginning with the date of the final determination mentioned in paragraph 35A(b).

35G

The notice must state the amount required to be paid by the person to whom the notice is given.

35H

The notice has effect—

  • (a) for the purposes of the recovery from that person of the amount required to be paid and of interest on that amount, and
  • (b) for the purpose of appeals,

as if it were a notice of a Revenue Scotland assessment and that amount were an amount of tax due from that person.

35I

A person who has paid an amount in pursuance of a notice under paragraph 35E may recover that amount from the acquiring company.

35J

A payment in pursuance of a notice under paragraph 35E is not allowed as a deduction in computing any income, profits or losses for any tax purpose.

35K

In paragraph 35H, “ Revenue Scotland assessment ” has the same meaning as in section 100 of the Revenue Scotland and Tax Powers Act 2014 (asp 16).

SCHEDULE 13A

FRIENDLY SOCIETIES RELIEF

The relief

1

A land transaction effected by or in consequence of any of the following is exempt from charge—

  • (a) an amalgamation of two or more registered societies under section 82 of the Friendly Societies Act 1974 (amalgamation and transfer of engagements),
  • (b) an amalgamation of two or more friendly societies under section 85 of the Friendly Societies Act 1992 (amalgamation of friendly societies),
  • (c) a transfer of engagements between registered societies under section 82 of the Friendly Societies Act 1974,
  • (d) a transfer of engagements between friendly societies under section 86 of the Friendly Societies Act 1992 (transfer of engagements by or to friendly society),
  • (e) a transfer of the engagements of a friendly society pursuant to a direction given by the appropriate authority under section 90 of the Friendly Societies Act 1992.
2

In this schedule—

  • “the appropriate authority” has the meaning given by section 119(1) of the Friendly Societies Act 1992,
  • “friendly society” has the meaning given by section 116 of that Act,
  • “registered” in relation to a society, has the meaning given by section 111 of the Friendly Societies Act 1974.

SCHEDULE 13B

BUILDING SOCIETIES RELIEF

1

A land transaction effected by or in consequence of any of the following is exempt from charge—

  • (a) an amalgamation of two or more building societies under section 93 of the Building Societies Act 1986 (amalgamations),
  • (b) a transfer of engagements between building societies under section 94 of that Act (transfer of engagements).
2

In this schedule, “building society” has the meaning given by section 119(1) of the Building Societies Act 1986.

SCHEDULE 16A

The relief

1

A land transaction entered into with a view to any of the following is exempt from charge—

  • (a) building or enlarging barracks or camps for a visiting force,
  • (b) facilitating the training in Scotland of a visiting force,
  • (c) promoting the health or efficiency of a visiting force.
2

Paragraph 1 has effect in relation to any designated international military headquarters as if—

  • (a) the headquarters were a visiting force of a designated country, and
  • (b) the members of that visiting force consisted of such of the persons serving at or attached to the headquarters as are members of the armed forces of a designated country.
3

In this schedule—

  • “designated” means designated by or under any Order in Council made for the purposes of section 74A of the Finance Act 1960 (relief from stamp duty land tax),
  • “visiting force” means any body, contingent or detachment of a country’s forces which is for the time being or is to be present in Scotland on the invitation of Her Majesty’s Government in the United Kingdom.

SCHEDULE 16B

The relief

1

A land transaction entered into under section 9(4) of the National Heritage Act 1980 (disposal of property accepted by the Commissioners for Revenue and Customs in satisfaction of tax) by a person mentioned in section 9(2) of that Act is exempt from charge.

SCHEDULE 16C

The relief

1

A land transaction entered into by or under the direction of the Secretary of State for the purposes of carrying into effect Part 8 (lighthouses) of the Merchant Shipping Act 1995 is exempt from charge.

2

A land transaction entered into by or under the direction of the Commissioners of Northern Lighthouses for the purposes of carrying on the services referred to in section 221(1) of the Merchant Shipping Act 1995 is exempt from charge.

26A

Schedule 2A makes provision about an additional amount of tax chargeable in respect of certain chargeable transactions.

Notifiable transactions

Trusts

Persons acting in a representative capacity etc.

Application of this Act to licences

The Tax Authority

Review and appeal

Subordinate legislation

SCHEDULE 2A

PART 1 — OVERVIEW

Overview

1
  • (1) This schedule makes provision about an additional amount of tax chargeable in respect of certain chargeable transactions.
  • (2) It is arranged as follows—
  • Part 2 identifies the transactions to which this schedule applies,
  • Part 3 sets out the additional amount of tax,
  • Part 4 contains provision about the application of this schedule in relation to certain types of buyer,
  • Part 5 provides for repayment of and relief from the additional amount of tax in certain cases,
  • Part 6 contains special rules about the meaning of ownership of dwellings for the purposes of this schedule,
  • Part 7 contains general provision including powers to modify this schedule.

PART 2 — TRANSACTIONS TO WHICH THIS SCHEDULE APPLIES

Transactions relating to second homes etc.

2
  • (1) This schedule applies to a chargeable transaction if the following conditions are satisfied—
  • (a) the subject-matter of the transaction consists of or includes the acquisition of ownership of a dwelling,
  • (b) the relevant consideration for the transaction is £40,000 or more,
  • (c) at the end of the day that is the effective date of the transaction, the buyer owns more than one dwelling, and
  • (d) either—
  • (i) the buyer is not replacing the buyer's only or main residence, or
  • (ii) the buyer is replacing the buyer's only or main residence but the subject-matter of the transaction also includes the acquisition of ownership of one or more other dwellings in addition to the one that the buyer intends to occupy as the buyer's only or main residence.
  • (2) A buyer is replacing the buyer's only or main residence if—
  • (a) during the period of 36 months ending with the effective date of the transaction, the buyer has disposed of the ownership of a dwelling,
  • (b) that dwelling was the buyer's only or main residence at any time during the period of 36 months, and
  • (c) on the effective date of the transaction, the buyer intends to occupy the dwelling that is or forms part of the subject-matter of the transaction as the buyer's only or main residence.

Transactions where buyer is a non-individual etc.

3
  • (1) This schedule applies to a chargeable transaction if the following conditions are satisfied—
  • (a) the subject-matter of the transaction consists of or includes the acquisition of ownership of a dwelling,
  • (b) the relevant consideration for the transaction is £40,000 or more, and
  • (c) the buyer—
  • (i) is not an individual, or
  • (ii) is an individual and sub-paragraph (2) or (5) applies.
  • (2) This sub-paragraph applies if the acquisition is made in the course of a business of the individual the sole or main activity of which is investing or dealing in chargeable interests.
  • (3) Sub-paragraph (2) of paragraph 31 of schedule 17 applies for the purposes of sub-paragraph (2) of this paragraph as it applies for the purposes of paragraph 31(1) of that schedule.
  • (4) In sub-paragraph (2), the reference to a business of the individual includes a reference to a business of a partnership of which the individual is a partner.
  • (5) This sub-paragraph applies if the individual is making the acquisition as trustee under a settlement and, in relation to any dwelling that is or forms part of the subject-matter of the transaction, there is no interested beneficiary.
  • (6) For the purposes of sub-paragraph (5), a beneficiary under the settlement is an interested beneficiary in relation to a dwelling if the beneficiary has or will have a relevant interest in the dwelling.

PART 3 — THE ADDITIONAL AMOUNT

Additional amount

4
  • (1) Where this schedule applies to a chargeable transaction, the amount of tax chargeable in respect of the transaction (as determined under section 25(1) or 26(1)) is increased by the additional amount.
  • (2) The additional amount is an amount equal to 8% of the relevant consideration.
  • (3) The relevant consideration is—
  • (a) in a case where the transaction is a residential property transaction, the chargeable consideration for the transaction, or
  • (b) in a case where the transaction is a non-residential property transaction, so much of the chargeable consideration for the transaction as is attributable, on a just and reasonable apportionment, to the acquisition of ownership of the dwelling (including any interest or right pertaining to ownership of the dwelling) that is or forms part of the subject-matter of the transaction.
  • (4) In the case of a chargeable transaction to which this schedule applies by virtue of paragraph 2(1)(d)(ii), the relevant consideration is to exclude so much of the chargeable consideration as is attributable, on a just and reasonable apportionment, to the acquisition of ownership of the dwelling (including any interest or right pertaining to ownership of the dwelling) that the buyer intends to occupy as the buyer's only or main residence.

PART 4 — CERTAIN TYPES OF BUYER

Joint buyers

5
  • (1) This paragraph applies to a chargeable transaction which satisfies the conditions in paragraph 2(1)(a) and (b) or 3(1)(a) and (b) if there are two or more buyers who are or will be jointly entitled to ownership of the dwelling.
  • (2) The conditions set out in paragraph 2(1)(c) and (d) or, as the case may be, 3(1)(c) are satisfied if they are satisfied in relation to any one of, or more than one of, the buyers.

Spouses, civil partners, cohabitants and children

6
  • (1) For the purposes of paragraph 2(1)(c), a dwelling which is owned by—
  • (a) the buyer's spouse or civil partner,
  • (b) the buyer's cohabitant,
  • (c) a person aged under 16 who is a child of—
  • (i) the buyer,
  • (ii) the buyer's spouse or civil partner, or
  • (iii) the buyer's cohabitant,

is to be treated as being owned by the buyer.

  • (1A) For the purposes of paragraph 8(1), a dwelling which is disposed of by—
  • (a) the buyer’s spouse or civil partner,
  • (b) the buyer’s cohabitant,
  • (c) a person aged under 16 who is a child of—
  • (i) the buyer,
  • (ii) the buyer’s spouse or civil partner, or
  • (iii) the buyer’s cohabitant,

is to be treated as being disposed of by the buyer.

  • (2) Sub-paragraphs (1)(a) , (1)(c)(ii), (1A)(a) and (1A)(c)(ii) do not apply if the buyer and the buyer's spouse or civil partner have separated.
  • (3) For the purposes of sub-paragraph (2), the parties have separated if—
  • (a) they no longer live together, and
  • (b) they do not intend to live together again.
  • (4) For the purposes of sub-paragraphs (1)(b) , (1)(c)(iii), (1A)(b) and (1A)(c)(iii), a person is the buyer's cohabitant if the two of them live together as though married to one another.

Trustees in certain trusts

7
  • (1) This paragraph applies to a chargeable transaction which satisfies the conditions in paragraph 2(1)(a) and (b) if—
  • (a) the buyer is acting as trustee of a settlement, and
  • (b) a beneficiary under the settlement has or will have a relevant interest in a dwelling that is or forms part of the subject-matter of the transaction.
  • (2) In paragraphs 2(1)(c) and (d), 2(2)(b) and (c), 5, 6 and 8(1)(b) and (c), references to the buyer are to be read as if they were references to the beneficiary.
  • (3) In paragraphs 2(2)(a) and 8(1)(a), references to the buyer are to be read as including references to the beneficiary.

PART 5 — REPAYMENT OF AND RELIEF FROM THE ADDITIONAL AMOUNT

Repayment of additional amount in certain cases

8
  • (1) Sub-paragraph (2) applies in relation to a chargeable transaction to which this schedule applies by virtue of paragraph 2 if—
  • (a) within the period of 36 months beginning with or ending with the effective date of the transaction, the buyer or, where there are two or more buyers who are or will be jointly entitled to the interest acquired, one of the buyers disposes of the ownership of a dwelling (other than one that was or formed part of the subject-matter of the chargeable transaction),
  • (b) that dwelling was the buyer's or, where there are two or more buyers who are or will be jointly entitled to the interest acquired, one of the buyers’ only or main residence at any time during the period of 36 months ending with the effective date of the transaction, ...
  • (c) the dwelling that was or formed part of the subject-matter of the transaction has been occupied as the buyer’s or, where there are two or more buyers who are or will be jointly entitled to the interest acquired, all of the buyers’ only or main residence, and
  • (d) where there are two or more buyers who are or will be jointly entitled to the interest acquired, each of whom own a dwelling or dwellings other than the subject-matter of the transaction, all of the buyers must meet the conditions specified in this sub-paragraph.
  • (2) Where this sub-paragraph applies—
  • (a) the chargeable transaction is to be treated as having been exempt from the additional amount, and
  • (b) if the buyer has made a land transaction return in respect of the transaction, the buyer may take one of the steps mentioned in sub-paragraph (3).
  • (3) The steps are—
  • (a) within the period allowed for amendment of the land transaction return, amend the return accordingly, or
  • (b) after the end of that period (if the land transaction return is not so amended), make a claim to the Tax Authority under section 107 of the Revenue Scotland and Tax Powers Act 2014 for repayment of the amount overpaid.
  • (4) For the period allowed for amendment of returns, see section 83 of the Revenue Scotland and Tax Powers Act 2014.
  • (5) In the case of a chargeable transaction to which this schedule applies by virtue of paragraph 2(1)(d)(ii), sub-paragraph (2)(a) has effect only in relation to the additional amount applicable to so much of the relevant consideration for the transaction as is attributable, on a just and reasonable apportionment, to the acquisition of ownership of the dwelling (including any interest or right pertaining to ownership of the dwelling) referred to in sub-paragraph (1)(c).

Repayment of additional amount: spouses, civil partners and cohabitants replacing main residence

8A
  • (1) Sub-paragraph (2) applies in relation to a chargeable transaction to which this schedule applies by virtue of paragraph 2 if—
  • (a) there are only two buyers, and
  • (b) the buyers—
  • (i) are (in relation to each other) spouses, civil partners or cohabitants, and
  • (ii) are or will be jointly entitled to ownership of the dwelling that is or forms part of the subject-matter of the transaction.
  • (2) Paragraph 8 has effect in relation to the transaction as if—
  • (a) the reference in sub-paragraph (1)(a) of that paragraph to the buyer were a reference to either or both of the buyers, and
  • (b) the references in sub-paragraph (1)(b) and (c) of that paragraph to the buyer were references to both of the buyers together.
  • (3) For the purposes of sub-paragraph (1)(b)(i), two buyers are cohabitants if they live together as though married to one another.

Relief for purchases of 6 or more dwellings

9

A chargeable transaction is exempt from the additional amount if it is a transaction to which section 59(8) applies.

Relief for spouses, civil partners and cohabitants replacing main residence

9A
  • (1) A chargeable transaction to which this schedule applies by virtue of paragraph 2 is exempt from the additional amount if—
  • (a) there are only two buyers,
  • (b) the buyers—
  • (i) are (in relation to each other) spouses, civil partners or cohabitants, and
  • (ii) are or will be jointly entitled to ownership of the dwelling that is or forms part of the subject-matter of the transaction, and
  • (c) paragraph 2(2) would apply if—
  • (i) the reference in paragraph (a) of that paragraph to the buyer were a reference to either of the buyers, and
  • (ii) the references in paragraphs (b) and (c) of that paragraph to the buyer were references to both of the buyers together.
  • (2) For the purposes of sub-paragraph (1)(b)(i), two buyers are cohabitants if they live together as though married to one another.

Relief: supplemental

10
  • (1) A relief under paragraph 9 must be claimed in the first return made in relation to the transaction or in an amendment of that return.
  • (2) For the period allowed for amendment of returns, see section 83 of the Revenue Scotland and Tax Powers Act 2014.

PART 6 — OWNERSHIP OF DWELLINGS

What counts as a dwelling owned by a person?

11
  • (1) This paragraph applies to determine what counts as a dwelling owned by a person for the purposes of this schedule.
  • (2) Dwellings situated outside Scotland (as well as such property in Scotland) are to be counted.
  • (3) A dwelling owned by a person is not to be counted for the purposes of paragraph 2(1)(c) if the acquisition of ownership of the dwelling by the person—
  • (a) is or was a chargeable transaction to which this schedule applies by virtue of paragraph 3, or
  • (b) would have been such a chargeable transaction but for the fact that the dwelling is situated outside Scotland.
  • (4) Ownership of a dwelling (other than one that is or forms part of the subject-matter of the chargeable transaction) is not to be counted if the market value of the ownership interest is less than £40,000.
  • (5) In determining the market value of the ownership interest in a dwelling for the purposes of sub-paragraph (4), the market value of any interest or right pertaining to ownership of the dwelling is to be included.
  • (6) Where the ownership interest in a dwelling is one of deemed ownership by virtue of paragraph 13 or 16 then, for the purposes of sub-paragraph (4), the market value of the interest is taken to be the market value of the dwelling.
  • (7) In determining the market value of a dwelling for the purposes of sub-paragraph (6)—
  • (a) the market value of any interest or right pertaining to ownership of the dwelling is to be included, and
  • (b) no account is to be taken of the effect of the existence of the interest referred to in sub-paragraph (6).

Deemed ownership: cases where title is not yet registered etc.

12
  • (1) This paragraph applies to determine, for the purposes of this schedule, when a person owns any dwelling where ownership of the dwelling is or has been the subject-matter or part of the subject-matter of a land transaction.
  • (2) Where the person is the buyer in relation to the transaction, the person is to be treated for the purposes of this schedule as owning the dwelling as from the end of the day that is the effective date of the transaction.
  • (3) Where the person is the seller in relation to the transaction, the person is to be treated for the purposes of this schedule as ceasing to own the dwelling as from the end of the day that is the effective date of the transaction.
  • (4) In the application of this paragraph to a dwelling situated in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, “land transaction” and “effective date” have the same meanings as they have in Part 4 of the Finance Act 2003 (stamp duty land tax).
  • (5) In the application of this paragraph to a dwelling situated outside the United Kingdom—
  • (a) “land transaction” means any transaction for the transfer of ownership of the dwelling, and
  • (b) “effective date” means the date of settlement or completion of the transaction (or of any event that is equivalent to settlement or completion of the transaction).

Deemed ownership: beneficiaries under certain trusts

13
  • (1) This paragraph applies where a person is the beneficiary under—
  • (a) a bare trust, or
  • (b) a settlement under the terms of which the beneficiary has a relevant interest in any dwelling that is or forms part of the trust property.
  • (2) For the purposes of this schedule, the beneficiary is to be treated as the owner of the dwelling.
  • (3) References in this schedule to “ownership” and “acquisition of ownership” are to be read accordingly.

Dwellings owned by trustees or personal representatives

14
  • (1) This paragraph applies where a person owns a dwelling as—
  • (a) a trustee, or
  • (b) a personal representative of another.
  • (2) For the purposes of this schedule, the person is to be treated as not being the owner of the dwelling.
  • (3) Sub-paragraph (2) does not affect the operation of any other provision of this schedule by which the person is to be treated as the owner of the dwelling.

Deemed ownership: long leases

15
  • (1) This paragraph applies where a person (“the tenant”) is the tenant under a lease of a dwelling for a term of more than 20 years
  • (2) For the purposes of this schedule—
  • (a) the tenant is to be treated as the owner of the dwelling, and
  • (b) the landlord under the lease is to be treated as not being the owner.
  • (3) References in this schedule to “ownership” and “acquisition of ownership” are to be read accordingly.

Deemed ownership: proper liferents

16
  • (1) This paragraph applies where a person (“the liferenter”) holds a liferent over a dwelling under a proper liferent.
  • (2) For the purposes of this schedule—
  • (a) the liferenter is to be treated as the owner of the dwelling, and
  • (b) the granter of the liferent and the fiar are to be treated as not being the owner.
  • (3) References in this schedule to “ownership” and “acquisition of ownership” are to be read accordingly.

Deemed ownership: joint owners and owners of shares

17
  • (1) This paragraph applies where two or more persons are jointly entitled to the ownership of a dwelling.
  • (2) For the purposes of this schedule, each of the persons is to be treated as the owner of the dwelling , but if the market value of the share in the ownership interest of the dwelling of any of the persons is less than £40,000, that share is not to be counted for the purposes of determining whether this schedule applies to a transaction under paragraph 2 of this schedule.
  • (3) In the application of this paragraph to a dwelling situated in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, “jointly entitled” has the meaning given in section 121 of the Finance Act 2003 (minor definitions).
  • (4) In the application of this paragraph to a dwelling situated outside the United Kingdom, “jointly entitled” means having an interest equivalent to being jointly entitled within the meaning of this Act or the Finance Act 2003.

Dwellings outside Scotland: what counts as “ownership”

18
  • (1) In the case of a dwelling situated outside Scotland, a person owns the dwelling for the purposes of this schedule if the person has an interest in it that is equivalent to ownership in Scotland.
  • (2) References in this schedule to “ownership” and “acquisition of ownership” are to be read accordingly.

PART 7 — GENERAL PROVISION

Power of Scottish Ministers to modify schedule

19
  • (1) The Scottish Ministers may by order amend paragraph 4(2) so as to substitute, for the percentage figure for the time being specified there, a different percentage figure.
  • (2) The Scottish Ministers may by order amend paragraph 2(1)(b), 3(1)(b) or 11(4) so as to substitute, for the figure for the time being specified there, a different figure.
  • (3) The Scottish Ministers may by order modify this schedule so as to make provision for or about reliefs from the additional amount and, in particular, may—
  • (a) add a relief,
  • (b) modify any relief,
  • (c) remove any relief.
  • (3A) The Scottish Ministers may by order amend paragraph 8B(1) so as to substitute, for the period that is for the time being specified there, a longer period.
  • (3B) The Scottish Ministers may by order amend paragraph 8B(2) so as to substitute, for the period that is for the time being specified there as the period to be substituted into paragraph 8(1)(a), a longer period.
  • (3C) The Scottish Ministers may make an order under sub-paragraph (3A) or (3B) only if they are satisfied that it is appropriate to make the order for a reason relating to coronavirus.
  • (3D) For the avoidance of doubt, an order under sub-paragraph (3A) or (3B) may have retrospective effect.
  • (4) The Scottish Ministers may by regulations modify the following provisions of this schedule—
  • (a) Parts 2 (except paragraphs 2(1)(b) and 3(1)(b)) and 4 so far as relating to the application of this schedule in relation to—
  • (i) partnerships,
  • (ii) trusts,
  • (b) Part 6 (except paragraph 11(4)),
  • (c) paragraph 20.
  • (5) An order under sub-paragraph (3) may modify any other enactment that the Scottish Ministers consider appropriate.

Interpretation

20
  • (1) In this schedule—
  • “bare trust” has the meaning given in paragraph 19 of schedule 18,
  • “coronavirus” has the meaning given by section 1 of the Coronavirus (Scotland) Act 2020,
  • “relevant consideration” is to be construed in accordance with paragraph 4(3) and (4),
  • “settlement”, except in paragraph 12(5)(b), has the meaning given in paragraph 21 of schedule 18.
  • (2) Part 6 of schedule 5 (what counts as a “dwelling”) applies for the purposes of this schedule as it applies for the purposes of schedule 5.
  • (3) For the purposes of this schedule, a beneficiary under a settlement has a relevant interest in a dwelling that is or forms part of the trust property or the subject-matter of a transaction if the beneficiary is entitled to—
  • (a) occupy the dwelling for life, or
  • (b) income (whether net or gross) in respect of the dwelling.

Additional amount: transactions relating to second homes etc.

Schedule 2A makes provision about an additional amount of tax chargeable in respect of certain chargeable transactions.

10A

The amount of tax chargeable in relation to a relevant transaction to which schedule 2A applies is—

The relief

Recovery of relief

Recovery of relief: supplementary

Recovery of relief

Recovery of relief: supplementary

Interpretation

SCHEDULE 4A

Eligibility for relief

1
  • (1) Relief may be claimed in respect of any chargeable transaction if—
  • (a) it is an acquisition of a major interest in land (see section 60),
  • (b) the land consists entirely of residential property and includes a dwelling,
  • (c) the buyer, or (if more than one) each of the buyers, is a first-time buyer who intends to occupy the dwelling as the buyer’s only or main residence,
  • (d) the transaction is not one of a number of linked transactions, and
  • (e) the transaction is not one to which schedule 2A (additional amount: transactions relating to second homes etc.) applies.
  • (2) Sub-paragraph (1)(d) does not apply if the main subject-matter of the other linked transaction is land referred to in paragraphs 26 or 27 of schedule 5 (multiple dwellings relief: what counts as a dwelling) and the dwelling referred to in those paragraphs is the dwelling mentioned in sub-paragraph (1)(b).
  • (3) Where there is a linked transaction (not subject to the exception in sub-paragraph (2)) following relief being claimed under this paragraph, the relief is withdrawn.
2

In this schedule “first-time buyer” means a person who—

  • (a) has not previously been a buyer in relation to an acquisition of a major interest in land which consisted of residential property including a dwelling, and
  • (b) has not previously acquired an interest in a dwelling situated outside Scotland that is equivalent to the interest of a buyer referred to in sub-paragraph (a).
3

The relief consists in the tax not being chargeable in respect of the first £175,000 of consideration payable in respect of any chargeable transaction.

4
  • (1) This paragraph applies in relation to a land transaction if—
  • (a) it is or was an acquisition of a major interest in land,
  • (b) the land consists entirely of residential property and includes a dwelling, and
  • (c) it is or was the first transaction under an alternative finance arrangement entered into between a person and a financial institution.
  • (2) The person (rather than the institution) is to be treated as the buyer in relation to the transaction for the purposes of paragraphs 1(c) and 2(a) and (b).
  • (3) In this paragraph—
  • “alternative finance arrangement” means an arrangement of a kind mentioned in paragraph 2 or 13 of schedule 7 (alternative property finance relief),
  • “financial institution” has the meaning it has in those paragraphs (see paragraph 25 of schedule 7), and
  • “first transaction”, in relation to an alternative finance arrangement, has the meaning given in paragraph 2(a) or (as the case may be) paragraph 13(a)(i) of schedule 7.
5
  • (1) This paragraph applies where a person is or was the beneficiary under—
  • (a) a bare trust in which the trust property includes or included a major interest in a dwelling, or
  • (b) a settlement under the terms of which the beneficiary has or had a relevant interest in any dwelling that is or was part of the trust property.
  • (2) For the purposes of this schedule, the beneficiary is to be treated as being or having been the buyer or acquirer of the dwelling.
  • (3) For the purposes of this paragraph, a beneficiary under a settlement has or had a relevant interest in a dwelling that is or was part of the trust property if the beneficiary is or was entitled to—
  • (a) occupy the dwelling for life, or
  • (b) income (whether net or gross) in respect of the dwelling.
  • (4) In this paragraph—
  • “bare trust” has the meaning given in paragraph 19 of schedule 18 (trusts), and
  • “settlement” has the meaning given in paragraph 21 of schedule 18.
6
  • (1) This paragraph applies where a person has or had a major interest in a dwelling as—
  • (a) a trustee, or
  • (b) a personal representative of another.
  • (2) For the purposes of this schedule, the person is to be treated as not being or having been the buyer or acquirer of the interest.
7
  • (1) In this schedule “major interest” does not include the tenant’s interest in a private residential tenancy regulated by statute under the Rent (Scotland) Act 1984, the Housing (Scotland) Act 1988 or the Private Housing (Tenancies) (Scotland) Act 2016.
  • (2) Part 6 of schedule 5 (what counts as a “dwelling”) applies for the purposes of this schedule as it applies for the purposes of schedule 5.
10A
  • (1) This paragraph applies to arrangements if and for so long as—
  • (a) they are—
  • (i) a mortgage under the law of England and Wales or Northern Ireland secured by way of shares or securities in a company which, on default or the happening of any other event, allows the mortgagee to exercise its rights against the mortgagor;
  • (ii) an arrangement under the law of Scotland by which shares or securities in a company are transferred to a person (the “transferee”) subject to an obligation on the transferee to retransfer the shares or securities back to the transferor if certain conditions are met by the transferor but under which, on default by the transferor in meeting the conditions or the happening of any other event, the transferee is relieved of the obligation to retransfer the shares or securities back to the transferor, and
  • (b) the relevant circumstance described in sub-paragraph (2) applies.
  • (2) The relevant circumstance is that—
  • (a) in the case of arrangements described in sub-paragraph (1)(a)(i), the mortgagee has not exercised its rights against the mortgagor; or
  • (b) in the case of arrangements described in sub-paragraph (1)(a)(ii), the transferee has not exercised its right in terms of the arrangement to retain the shares or securities and refuse to transfer them back to the transferor on the conditions mentioned in that sub-paragraph not having been met.
  • (3) This paragraph does not apply to arrangements if the mortgagee or, as the case may be, transferee—
  • (a) possesses greater rights in respect of the shares or securities which are the subject of the arrangements than it requires to protect its interest as mortgagee or transferee; or
  • (b) could alone or together with connected persons dictate the terms or timing of the default or the happening of any event which allows it to exercise its rights against the mortgagor or to relieve it of the obligation to retransfer the shares or securities.
  • (4) For the purposes of sub-paragraph (3)(b) a mortgagee is not, by reason only of the mortgage, connected with a company whose shares or securities are the subject of the mortgage.
  • (5) In this paragraph—
  • “connected” has the same meaning as in section 1122 of the Corporation Tax Act 2010;
  • “mortgage” means any legal or equitable charge under the law of England and Wales or Northern Ireland.
  • (6) This paragraph applies to an arrangement under the law of a country or territory outside the United Kingdom that is analogous to either of the arrangements described in sub-paragraph (1) as it applies to the arrangement to which it is analogous and, in relation to such an arrangement, references to the mortgagor, mortgagee, transferor and transferee are to be read accordingly.
15A

This paragraph applies where—

  • (a) the relief under this schedule was available solely by virtue of the application of paragraph 10A to arrangements referred to in paragraph 3, and
  • (b) before the end of the period of three years beginning with the effective date, paragraph 10A ceases to apply to the arrangements.

Repayment of additional amount: period for disposing of ownership of dwelling

8B
  • (1) Sub-paragraph (2) applies in relation to a chargeable transaction to which this schedule applies by virtue of paragraph 2 if the effective date of the transaction falls within the period beginning with 24 September 2018 and ending with 24 March 2020.
  • (2) Paragraph 8(1)(a) has effect in relation to the transaction as if for “period of 18 months” there were substituted “period of 36 months”.

Schedule 16D (introduced by section 27)

PART 1 — Introductory

Overview

1
  • (1) This schedule provides for relief in the case of transactions relating to land in a green freeport tax site.
  • (2) It is arranged as follows—

PART 2 — The relief

Full relief

2
  • (1) This paragraph applies to a land transaction if—
  • (a) at least 90% of the chargeable consideration for the transaction is attributable to qualifying green freeport land, and
  • (b) the effective date of the transaction is within the period beginning on 1 October 2023 and ending on 30 September 2028.
  • (2) The transaction is exempt from charge.

Partial relief

3
  • (1) This paragraph applies to a land transaction if—
  • (a) the proportion of the chargeable consideration for the transaction that is attributable to qualifying green freeport land (“the relevant proportion”) is less than 90% but at least 10%, and
  • (b) the effective date of the transaction is within the period beginning on 1 October 2023 and ending on 30 September 2028.
  • (2) The tax chargeable in respect of the transaction is reduced by the relevant proportion.

Attributing chargeable consideration to land

4
  • (1) For the purposes of this schedule, the chargeable consideration for a land transaction that is attributable to qualifying green freeport land must be determined on a just and reasonable basis.
  • (2) Sub-paragraphs (3) and (4) apply if less than 100% of the chargeable consideration attributable to transaction land situated in a green freeport tax site (the “freeport consideration”) is attributable to land that satisfies the condition in paragraph 6(1)(b).
  • (3) If at least 90% of the freeport consideration is attributable to land that satisfies the condition in paragraph 6(1)(b) then, for the purposes of this schedule, all of the freeport consideration is to be treated as being attributable to qualifying green freeport land.
  • (4) If less than 10% of the freeport consideration is attributable to land that satisfies the condition in paragraph 6(1)(b) then, for the purposes of this schedule, none of the freeport consideration is to be treated as being attributable to qualifying green freeport land.

PART 3 — Key terms

Transaction land

5

In this schedule, “transaction land”, in relation to a land transaction, means land a chargeable interest in which is the subject matter of the transaction.

Qualifying green freeport land

6
  • (1) For the purposes of this schedule, transaction land is “qualifying green freeport land” to the extent that, on the effective date of the transaction—
  • (a) it is situated in a green freeport tax site, and
  • (b) the buyer intends it to be used exclusively in a qualifying manner.
  • (2) In this schedule, “green freeport tax site” means an area in Scotland which—
  • (a) is within an area which is identified as a freeport in a document published by, or with the consent of, the Treasury for the purposes of section 113 of the Finance Act 2021 (and not withdrawn), and
  • (b) has been designated by regulations made under that section.

Use of land in a qualifying manner

7
  • (1) For the purposes of this schedule, transaction land is used in a qualifying manner if it is used in one or more of the following ways—
  • (a) it is used by the buyer or a connected person in the course of a commercial trade or profession,
  • (b) it is developed or redeveloped by the buyer or a connected person for use (by any person) in the course of a commercial trade or profession,
  • (c) it is exploited by the buyer or a connected person, in the course of a commercial trade or profession, as a source of rents or other receipts (other than excluded rents).
  • (2) But land is not used in a qualifying manner to the extent that it is—
  • (a) used as a dwelling or as the garden or grounds of a dwelling (including any building or other structure on such land),
  • (b) developed or redeveloped to become residential property,
  • (c) exploited as a source of rents or other receipts payable by a person using the land as a dwelling or as the garden or grounds of a dwelling, or
  • (d) held (as stock of the business) for resale without development or redevelopment.
  • (3) For the purposes of this paragraph, use of land in the course of a commercial trade or profession includes use of land for a purpose that is ancillary to the use of other land which—
  • (a) is situated in a green freeport tax site, and
  • (b) is being used, or developed or redeveloped, in the course of a commercial trade or profession.
  • (4) The references in this paragraph to doing something in the course of a commercial trade or profession include doing something in the course of a property rental business.
  • (5) In this paragraph—
  • “commercial”, in relation to a trade or profession, means carried on—on a commercial basis, andwith a view to profit,
  • “excluded rents” means rents within any of classes 2 to 6 in the table in section 605(2) of the Corporation Tax Act 2010,
  • “property rental business” means a property business as defined in Chapter 2 of Part 3 of the Income Tax (Trading and Other Income) Act 2005.

PART 4 — Withdrawal of relief

Withdrawal of relief

8
  • (1) The relief is withdrawn if, at any time during the control period, the qualifying green freeport land is not used exclusively in a qualifying manner.
  • (2) But the relief is not withdrawn where, because of a change in circumstances that is unforeseen and beyond the buyer’s control, it is not reasonable to expect the qualifying green freeport land to be used exclusively in a qualifying manner at that time.
  • (3) Where, at a time during the control period, the use of all or part of the qualifying green freeport land in a qualifying manner has not yet begun, that land (or that part of the land) is to be treated as being used exclusively in a qualifying manner if reasonable steps are being taken to ensure that it is used in that manner.
  • (4) Where, at a time during the control period, the use of all or part of the qualifying green freeport land in a qualifying manner has ceased, that land (or that part of the land) is to be treated as being used exclusively in a qualifying manner if reasonable steps are being taken—
  • (a) to ensure that it is used in that manner, or
  • (b) to dispose of all chargeable interests in that land (or that part of the land) that are held by the buyer and connected persons in a timely manner.
  • (5) Where the relief is withdrawn, the amount of tax chargeable is the amount that would have been chargeable in respect of the transaction but for the relief.

The control period

9
  • (1) In this schedule, the “control period”, in relation to a land transaction, means the shorter of—
  • (a) the period of three years beginning with the effective date of that transaction, and
  • (b) the period beginning with the effective date of that transaction and ending with the effective date of the final transaction.
  • (2) For the purposes of this paragraph, a land transaction is the “final transaction” if, immediately after the effective date of the transaction, neither the buyer nor a connected person holds a chargeable interest in the qualifying green freeport land (whether as a result of that transaction alone or as a result of that transaction and other land transactions).
10
  • (1) This paragraph applies where the buyer ceases to hold a chargeable interest in part of the qualifying green freeport land during the control period.
  • (2) The references in paragraphs 8 and 9 to the qualifying green freeport land are to be treated as references only to the part of the qualifying green freeport land in relation to which the buyer still holds a chargeable interest (whether the chargeable interest acquired in the land transaction in respect of which relief was allowed under Part 2 of this schedule or another chargeable interest).

PART 5 — Alternative finance arrangements

Cases involving alternative finance arrangements

11
  • (1) This paragraph applies where schedule 7 applies.
  • (2) This paragraph applies for the purposes of determining—
  • (a) whether relief is available under Part 2 of this schedule for the first transaction,
  • (b) whether relief allowed for the first transaction is withdrawn under Part 4 of this schedule.
  • (3) For those purposes this schedule has effect as if—
  • (a) references to the buyer were references to the relevant person,
  • (b) the reference in paragraph 7(2)(d) to land held (as stock of the business) for resale without development or redevelopment were a reference to land held in that manner by the relevant person.
  • (4) The first transaction does not qualify for relief under Part 2 of this schedule except where it does so by virtue of this paragraph.
  • (5) In this paragraph—
  • “the first transaction” has the same meaning as in schedule 7,
  • “the relevant person” means the person, other than the financial institution, who entered into the arrangements mentioned in schedule 7.

Relief for beneficiaries

9B
  • (1) A chargeable transaction to which this schedule applies by virtue of paragraph 2 is exempt from the additional amount if—
  • (a) at the end of the day that is the effective date of the transaction, the buyer or, where there are two or more buyers who are or will be jointly entitled to the interest acquired, one of the buyers owns two or more dwellings,
  • (b) the date of acquisition of ownership of all but the last of those dwellings is after the date on which the buyer entered into the contract for the land transaction relating to the last of those dwellings, but before the effective date, and
  • (c) the buyer—
  • (i) is a beneficiary of the estate of a deceased person and acquired ownership of all but the last of those dwellings by virtue of a conveyance or transfer in their favour by the executors of that person, or
  • (ii) otherwise acquires ownership of all but the last of those dwellings as a result of the death of a person.
  • (2) For the purposes of paragraph (1) the date on which the buyer acquired ownership of a dwelling by virtue of a conveyance or transfer in their favour by the executor of a deceased person is the date on which the conveyance or transfer was delivered by the executor to the buyer.

Relief for separated spouses and civil partners retaining interest in former main residence

9C

A chargeable transaction to which this schedule applies by virtue of paragraph 2 is exempt from the additional amount if—

  • (a) at the end of the day that is the effective date of the transaction, the buyer is the owner of two dwellings,
  • (b) the first of the two dwellings was at any time before the effective date of the transaction the only or main residence of the buyer and the buyer’s spouse, civil partner, former spouse or former civil partner,
  • (c) the first of the two dwellings is the only or main residence of the buyer’s spouse, civil partner, former spouse or former civil partner,
  • (d) the buyer and the buyer’s spouse, civil partner, former spouse or former civil partner do not intend to live together again, and
  • (e) the buyer retains an ownership interest in the first of the two dwellings in pursuance of an order of a court or agreement of a type referred to in paragraph 4 or 5 of schedule 1.

SCHEDULE6A

The relief

1

A land transaction under which the buyer is a local authority is exempt from charge if either of the qualifying conditions are met.

The qualifying conditions

2

The qualifying conditions are—

  • (a) that the transaction is entered into in pursuance of powers conferred by section 2 of the Housing (Scotland) Act 1987 (powers of local authority to provide housing accommodation), or
  • (b) that the transaction is funded with the assistance of a grant or other financial assistance under section 2 of the Housing (Scotland) Act 1988 (general functions of Scottish Homes).

Schedule 16E

Part 1 — Introductory

Overview

1
  • (1) This schedule provides for relief in the case of transactions relating to land in an investment zone tax site.
  • (2) It is arranged as follows—
  • Part 2 makes provision about the circumstances in which relief is available
  • Part 3 defines key terms,
  • Part 4 makes provision about withdrawal of the relief,
  • Part 5 makes provision about cases involving alternative finance arrangements.

Part 2 — The relief

2
  • (1) This paragraph applies to a land transaction if—
  • (a) at least 90% of the chargeable consideration for the transaction is attributable to qualifying investment zone land, and
  • (b) the effective date of the transaction is within the period beginning on 26 February 2026 and ending on 25 February 2031.
  • (2) The transaction is exempt from charge.
3
  • (1) This paragraph applies to a land transaction if—
  • (a) the proportion of the chargeable consideration for the transaction that is attributable to qualifying investment zone land (“the relevant proportion”) is less than 90% but at least 10%, and
  • (b) the effective date of the transaction is within the period beginning on 26 February 2026 and ending on 25 February 2031.
  • (2) The tax chargeable in respect of the transaction is reduced by the relevant proportion.
4
  • (1) For the purposes of this schedule, the chargeable consideration for a land transaction that is attributable to qualifying investment zone land must be determined on a just and reasonable basis.
  • (2) Sub-paragraphs (3) and (4) apply if less than 100% of the chargeable consideration attributable to transaction land situated in an investment zone tax site (the “investment zone consideration”) is attributable to land that satisfies the condition in paragraph 6(1)(b).
  • (3) If at least 90% of the investment zone consideration is attributable to land that satisfies the condition in paragraph 6(1)(b) then, for the purposes of this schedule, all of the investment zone consideration is to be treated as being attributable to qualifying investment zone land.

Reading this document does not replace reading the official text published on legislation.gov.uk. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. We assume no responsibility for any inaccuracies arising from the conversion of the original CLML XML to this format.

This text is published under legislation.gov.uk's own terms of reuse, not a Legalize or public-domain licence. legislation.gov.uk
Open Government Licence v3.0 (attribution required)
© Crown and database right. Derived from content available under the Open Government Licence v3.0 from legislation.gov.uk.