The Companies (Late Filing Penalties) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2008

Type Ni-Statutory-Rule
Publication 2008-03-19
State In force
Jurisdiction Northern Ireland
Department Government Printer for Northern Ireland
PDF Download
articles Not indexed
Reform history JSON API

Made: 19th March 2008

Coming into operation: 6th April 2008

The Department of Enterprise, Trade and Investment[^f00001], in exercise of the powers conferred by Article 265(1) of the Companies (Northern Ireland) Order 1986[^f00002] makes the following Regulations:

Citation, commencement and interpretation

1

Late filing penalties under the 1986 Order from 6th April 2008

2

(2A) For the purposes of paragraph (2), whether a company is a public company or a private company depends upon its status at the end of the financial year in question.

Late filing penalties under the 1986 Order from 1st February 2009

3

Length of period Public company Private company
Not more than 1 month £750 £150
More than 1 month but not more than 3 months £1,500 £375
More than 3 months but not more than 6 months £3,000 £750
More than 6 months £7,500 £1,500

Signed

Sealed with the Official Seal of the Department of Enterprise, Trade and Investment on 19th March 2008

Noel H Lavery — A senior officer of the Department of Enterprise, Trade and Investment

Explanatory note

(This note is not part of the Regulations)

EXPLANATORY NOTE

These Regulations amend the provisions about penalties which companies must pay if they file their annual accounts and reports late under the Companies (Northern Ireland) Order 1986 (for financial years beginning before 6th April 2008).

The level of penalty depends upon whether the company was public or private at the end of the financial year in question (regulation 2). When the filing takes place on or after 1st February 2009, the penalties are as set out in the table in regulation 3.

An impact assessment has not been prepared for these Regulations as compliance with the filing requirements for accounts and reports will not result in any additional cost to business.

Footnotes

[^f00001]: Formerly the Department of Economic Development: see S.I. 1999/283 (N.I. 1) Article 3(5)

[^f00002]: S.I. 1986/1032 (N.I. 6); Article 265 was inserted by Article 22 of the Companies (Northern Ireland) Order 1990 S.I. 1990/593 (N.I. 5)

[^f00003]: Article 250A was inserted by Article 13 of S.I. 1990/593 (N.I. 5)

Reading this document does not replace reading the official text published on legislation.gov.uk. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. We assume no responsibility for any inaccuracies arising from the conversion of the original CLML XML to this format.

This text is published under legislation.gov.uk's own terms of reuse, not a Legalize or public-domain licence. legislation.gov.uk
Open Government Licence v3.0 (attribution required)
© Crown and database right. Derived from content available under the Open Government Licence v3.0 from legislation.gov.uk.