The Severn Bridges (Designation of Staff for Transfer) Order 1992

Type Statutory-Instrument
Publication 1992-03-10
State In force
Department Queen's Printer of Acts of Parliament
PDF Download
articles Not indexed
Reform history JSON API

Made: 10th March 1992

Laid before Parliament: 10th March 1992

Coming into force: 25th April 1992

The Secretary of State for Transport in exercise of his powers under sections 18 and 37 of the Severn Bridges Act 1992[^f00001]and of all other enabling powers hereby makes the following order:–

1

This Order may be cited as the Severn Bridges (Designation of Staff for Transfer) Order 1992 and shall come into force on 25th April 1992.

2

The persons employed by the Avon County Council, whose names and pay numbers are specified in the Schedule to this Order, are hereby designated for the purposes of section 18(2)(b) of the Severn Bridges Act 1992.

SCHEDULE — PERSONS DESIGNATED FOR TRANSFER

Name Initials Pay Number
Highways Staff
Assistant Chief Engineer
Hale D 3400285
Maintenance
Thomas H T 3400632
Croker M J 3400519
Montgomery R 3400317
Moran P J 3400377
Owen R G 3400045
Powell J 3407015
Inspection
Hudson A F 3408009
Walmsley S J 3400622
Hopkin J D 3400642
Burt A P 3400533
Lane P B 3400709
Matthews W A 3407013
Phillips A C 3400297
Shaw R J 3400538
Administration & Clerical Support
Slade M F 3400281
Lane (Mrs) T M 3400707
Harris (Ms) M E K 6530100
Craftsmen
Barrett M G 6530005
Budd M B 6530065
John B 6530113
Price D F 6530001
Douglas M G 6530103
Hillary M J 6530104
Vickery C J 6530072
Andrews G H 6530006
Avery J 6530009
Bradley P 6530013
Clarke V J 6530017
Currey C G B 6530015
Gibb A R 6530014
Godfrey T G 6530116
Harris N 6530018
Lockyer D M 6530107
Needs G E 6530022
Vickers M J 6530074
Whatmore D P 6530011
Treasury Staff
Francis L J 3348043
Ballard V N 3348072
Coward P C 3348048
Hayler J L 3348013
Jenkins T H 3348025
Kirton B C 3348017
Remmington P J 3348022
Nicholls (Mrs) M A 3348046
Ball G H 3348007
Ball R F 3348053
Billings C 3348001
Caldwell P L 3348061
Cherrington C W 3340318
Cooke G M 3348088
Cumbridge (Mrs) S 3348067
Davies S G D 3348045
Edmonds J C 3348010
Ford D 3348012
Gardiner F J 3348030
Higgins A R 3348085
Hines E D 3348062
Hornbuckle D 3348057
Hughes M D 3348019
Jones T S 3348060
Martin D R 3348075
Meek B K 3348058
Meek K J 3348079
Meek R J 3348040
Mudge C B 3340148
Nicholls D T 3348003
Remmington P P 3348086
Rujas D L 3348082
Russell (Mrs) M L 3348059
Savage D K 3348004
Savage R J 3348020
Seal W E 3348033
Smith D L 3348078
Stephens C G 3348081
Thomas M G J 3348087
Warwick R W 3348068
Windos I 3348076
Winstone A J 3348029
Savery (Ms) P J 3340139
Cleaning Staff
Elvin B C 8240377

Signed

Malcolm Rifkind — Secretary of State for Transport — 10th March 1992

Explanatory note

(This note is not part of the Order)

The Severn Bridge is maintained and operated by Avon County Council as agent for the Secretary of State for Transport. This Order designates the employees of the Council who are to be transferred to the employment of Severn River Crossing PLC on 26th April 1992 (the appointed day under S.I. 1992/578) when that company will take over operation and maintenance of the bridge pursuant to the Severn Bridges Act 1992 and the concession agreement between it and the Secretary of State. Section 18 of the Severn Bridges Act 1992 applies the Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 1981 (S.I. 1981/1794) to the staff who are employed by the Council for the purposes of the bridge immediately before the appointed day and who are designated by the Order.

Footnotes

[^f00001]: 1992 c. 3.

Reading this document does not replace reading the official text published on legislation.gov.uk. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. We assume no responsibility for any inaccuracies arising from the conversion of the original CLML XML to this format.

This text is published under legislation.gov.uk's own terms of reuse, not a Legalize or public-domain licence. legislation.gov.uk
Open Government Licence v3.0 (attribution required)
© Crown and database right. Derived from content available under the Open Government Licence v3.0 from legislation.gov.uk.