The Ecodesign for Energy-Related Products and Energy Information Regulations 2021

Type Statutory-Instrument
Publication 2021-06-18
State In force
Department King's Printer of Acts of Parliament
PDF Download
articles Not indexed
Reform history JSON API
  • (4) For refrigerating appliances with dispensers that can be switched on and off by the end-user, the dispensers must be switched on but not operating during the energy consumption test.
  • (5) For the measurement of energy consumption, variable temperature compartments must operate at the lowest temperature that can be set by the end-user to continuously maintain the temperature range of the compartment type which has the lowest temperature, as set out in Table 17.
  • (6) For the energy consumption test of refrigerating appliances that can be connected to a network, the communication module must be activated and the unit must be connected, but it is not a requirement that any communication or data exchange should take place during the test.
  • (7) For the performance of chill compartments—
  • (a) in the case of a variable temperature compartment rated as a fresh food or chill compartment, the energy efficiency index (EEI) must be determined for each temperature condition and the highest value must be applied;
  • (b) a chill compartment must be able to control its average temperature within a certain range without user adjustments; this must be checked during the energy consumption tests at 16 °C and 32 °C ambient temperature.
  • (8) For adjustable volume compartments, where the volumes of two compartments are adjustable relative to one another by the end-user, the energy consumption and the volume must be tested when the volume of the compartment with the higher target temperature is adjusted to its minimum volume.
  • (9) The specific freezing capacity must be calculated as 24 times the light load weight, divided by the freezing time to bring the temperature of the light load from +25 °C to -18 °C at an ambient temperature of 25 °C, expressed in kg/24 h and rounded to one decimal place.
  • (10) For the determination of climate classes, the ambient temperature ranges SN, N, ST or T are as follows—
  • (a) the extended temperate (SN) has a temperature range from 10 °C to 32 °C;
  • (b) the temperate (N) has a temperature range from 16 °C to 32 °C;
  • (c) the subtropical (ST) has a temperature range from 16 °C to 38 °C; and
  • (d) the tropical (T) has a temperature range from 16 °C to 43 °C.
  • (11) The light load weight for each 4-star compartment must be—
  • (a) 3.5 kg/100 l of the volume of the 4-star compartment evaluated, rounded up to the nearest 0.5 kg; and
  • (b) 2 kg for a 4-star compartment with a volume for which 3.5 kg/100 l leads to a value lower than 2 kg.
  • (12) Where a refrigerating appliance includes a combination of 3-star and 4- star compartments, the sum of the light load weights is increased so that the sum of the light load weights for all the 4-star compartments must be—
  • (a) 3.5 kg/100 l of the total volume of all 3-star and 4-star compartments, rounded up to the nearest 0.5 kg; and,
  • (b) 2 kg for a total volume of all 3-star and 4-star compartments for which 3.5 kg/100 l leads to a value lower than 2 kg.

Storage conditions and target temperatures per compartment type

2
  • (1) Table 17 sets out the storage conditions and target temperature per compartment type.
Group Compartment type Storage conditions Storage conditions Tc
Tmin Tmax
°C °C °C
Unfrozen compartments Pantry +14 +20 +17
Wine storage +5 +20 +12
Cellar +2 +14 +12
Fresh food 0 +8 +4
Chill compartment Chill -3 +3 +2
Frozen compartments 0-star and ice-making N/A 0 0
1-star N/A -6 -6
2-star N/A -12 -12
3-star N/A -18 -18
Freezer (4-star) N/A -18 -18
  • (2) For the purposes of Table 17—
  • (a) for the entries relating to pantry, cellar and fresh food, Tmin and Tmax are the average values measured over the test period (average over time and over a set of sensors);
  • (b) for the entry relating to wine storage—
  • (i) Tmin and Tmax are the average values measured over the test period (average over time for each sensor) and define the maximum allowed temperature operating range;
  • (ii) the average temperature variation over the test period for each sensor must be no more than ± 0.5 kelvin (K); during a defrost and recovery period the average of all sensors must not rise more than 1.5 K above the average value of the compartment;
  • (c) for the entry relating to chill, Tmin and Tmax are the instantaneous values during the test period;
  • (d) for all the entries relating to frozen compartments, Tmax is the maximum value measured over the test period (maximum over time and over a set of sensors);
  • (e) for the entries relating to 2-star, 3-star and 4-star frozen compartments, where the compartment is of the auto-defrosting type, the temperature (defined as the maximum of all sensors) must not rise more than 3.0 K during a defrost and recovery period.

Determination of the AE

3
  • (1) For all refrigerating appliances other than low noise appliances, the energy consumption must be determined as follows.
  • (2) Testing must be carried out at ambient temperatures of 16 °C and 32 °C.
  • (3) The average air temperatures in each compartment must be equal to or below the target temperatures specified in Table 17 for each compartment type claimed by the manufacturer, the importer or authorised representative. Values above and below target temperatures may be used to estimate the energy consumption at the target temperature for each relevant compartment by interpolation, as appropriate.
  • (4) The main components of energy consumption to be determined are—
  • (a) a set of steady state power consumption values (Pss), expressed in Watts and rounded to one decimal place, each at a specific ambient temperature and at a set of compartment temperatures, which are not necessarily the target temperatures;
  • (b) the representative incremental defrost and recovery energy consumption (ΔΕd-f), expressed in watt-hours (Wh) and rounded to one decimal place, for products with one or more auto-defrost system (each with its own defrost control cycle) measured at an ambient temperature of 16 °C (ΔΕd-f16) and 32 °C (ΔΕd-f32);
  • (c) defrost interval (td-f), expressed in hours (h) and rounded to three decimal places, for products with one or more defrost systems (each with its own defrost control cycle) measured at an ambient temperature of 16 °C (td-f16 ) and 32 °C (td-f32 ); td-f must be determined for each system under a certain range of conditions;
  • (d) for each test performed the Pss and ΔΕd-f are added together to form a daily energy consumption at a certain ambient temperature (ET) as follows—
  • ET = 0.001 × 24 × (Pss + ΔΕd-f /td-f ),

expressed in kilowatt-hours per day (kWh/24 h), specific to the settings applied;

  • (e) Eaux , expressed in kilowatt-hours per year (kWh/a) and rounded to three decimal places.
  • (5) Each of the parameters in sub-paragraph (4) must be determined through tests.
  • (6) For the purposes of sub-paragraph (5)—
  • (a) measurement data must be averaged over a test period which is taken after the appliance has been in operation for a certain time;
  • (b) to improve the efficiency and accuracy of testing, the length of the test period is not fixed; it must be such that the appliance is in steady state condition during this test period;
  • (c) the steady state condition is validated by examining all data within this test period against a set of stability criteria determined in accordance with regulation 31.
  • (7) AE, expressed in kWh/a, must be rounded to two decimal places and calculated as follows—

Where—

  • (a) the load factor L is—
  • (i) 0.9 for refrigerating appliances with only frozen compartments; and
  • (ii) 1.0 for all other appliances;
  • (b) Edaily is rounded to three decimal places expressed in kWh/24 h, and calculated from ET at an ambient temperature of 16 °C (E₁₆) and at an ambient temperature of 32 °C (E₃₂ ) as follows—
  • Edaily = 0.5 × (E₁₆ + E₃₂)
  • (8) For the purposes of sub-paragraph (7) E₁₆ and E₃₂ are derived by interpolation of the energy test at the target temperatures set out in Table 17.
  • (9) For low noise refrigerating appliances, the energy consumption is determined in accordance with the preceding provisions of this paragraph except—
  • (a) testing must be carried out at an ambient temperature of 25 °C;
  • (b) Edaily, expressed in kWh/24 h and rounded to three decimal places for the calculation of the AE is E₂₅,

where E₂₅ is ET at an ambient temperature of 25 °C and derived by interpolation of the energy tests at the target temperatures listed in Table 17.

Determination of the standard annual energy consumption (SAE)

4
  • (1) For all refrigerating appliances, SAE, expressed in kWh/a and rounded to two decimal places, is calculated as follows—

$SAE=C×D× n c=1 ∑ Ac×Bc×[ Vc /V ] ×( Nc±V×rc×Mc )$

where—

  • (a) c is the index number for a compartment type ranging from 1 to n, with n the total number of compartment types;
  • (b) Vc, expressed in dm³ or litres and rounded to the first decimal place is the compartment volume;
  • (c) V, expressed in dm³ or litres and rounded to the nearest integer, is the total volume where—

$V≤ n ∑ Vc c=1$

  • (d) rc, Nc, Mc and C are modelling parameters specific to each compartment with values as set out in Table 18; and
  • (e) Ac , Bc and D are the compensation factors with values as set out in Table 19.
  • (2) When carrying out the calculations in this paragraph, for the variable temperature compartments, the compartment type with the lowest target temperature for which the manufacturer has declared it suitable must be chosen.

Modelling parameters per compartment type for the calculation of SAE

5
  • (1) Table 18 sets out the modelling parameters per compartment type for the calculation of SAE.
Compartment type rc Nc Mc C
Pantry 0.35 75 0.12 (a) between 1.15 and 1.56 for combi appliances with 3- or 4-star compartments; (b) 1.15 for other combi appliances; (c) 1.00 for other refrigerating appliances.
Wine storage 0.6 75 0.12 (a) between 1.15 and 1.56 for combi appliances with 3- or 4-star compartments; (b) 1.15 for other combi appliances; (c) 1.00 for other refrigerating appliances.
Cellar 0.6 75 0.12 (a) between 1.15 and 1.56 for combi appliances with 3- or 4-star compartments; (b) 1.15 for other combi appliances; (c) 1.00 for other refrigerating appliances.
Fresh food 1.00 75 0.12 (a) between 1.15 and 1.56 for combi appliances with 3- or 4-star compartments; (b) 1.15 for other combi appliances; (c) 1.00 for other refrigerating appliances.
Chill 1.10 138 0.12 (a) between 1.15 and 1.56 for combi appliances with 3- or 4-star compartments; (b) 1.15 for other combi appliances; (c) 1.00 for other refrigerating appliances.
0-star and ice-making 1.20 138 0.15 (a) between 1.15 and 1.56 for combi appliances with 3- or 4-star compartments; (b) 1.15 for other combi appliances; (c) 1.00 for other refrigerating appliances.
1-star 1.50 138 0.15 (a) between 1.15 and 1.56 for combi appliances with 3- or 4-star compartments; (b) 1.15 for other combi appliances; (c) 1.00 for other refrigerating appliances.
2-star 1.80 138 0.15 (a) between 1.15 and 1.56 for combi appliances with 3- or 4-star compartments; (b) 1.15 for other combi appliances; (c) 1.00 for other refrigerating appliances.
3-star 2.10 138 0.15 (a) between 1.15 and 1.56 for combi appliances with 3- or 4-star compartments; (b) 1.15 for other combi appliances; (c) 1.00 for other refrigerating appliances.
Freezer (4-star) 2.10 138 0.15 (a) between 1.15 and 1.56 for combi appliances with 3- or 4-star compartments; (b) 1.15 for other combi appliances; (c) 1.00 for other refrigerating appliances.
  • (2) For the purposes of table 18—
  • (a) rc is (Ta-Tc)/20, where Ta = 24 °C and Tc is the determined value as set out in Table 17;
  • (b) C for combi appliances is determined as follows—
  • (i) frzf = Vfr/V, where—
  • (aa) Vfr is the 3- or 4-star compartment volume;
  • (bb) V is the total volume of the appliance;
  • (ii) if frzf ≤ 0.3, C = 1.3 + 0.87 × frzf;
  • (iii) if 0.3 < frzf < 0.7, C = 1.87 – 1.0275 × frzf;
  • (iv) in any other case, C = 1.15.

Compensation factors per compartment type in the calculation of SAE:

6

Table 19 sets out the compensation factors per compartment type.

Compartment type Ac Ac Bc Bc D D D D
Manual defrost Auto-defrost Freestanding appliance Built-in appliance ≤ 2 3 4 > 4
Pantry 1 1 1 1.02 1 1.02 1.035 1.05
Wine storage 1 1 1 1.02 1 1.02 1.035 1.05
Cellar 1 1 1 1.02 1 1.02 1.035 1.05
Fresh food 1 1 1 1.02 1 1.02 1.035 1.05
Chill 1 1 1 1.03 1 1.02 1.035 1.05
0-star and ice-making 1 1.10 1 1.05 1 1.02 1.035 1.05
1-star 1 1.10 1 1.05 1 1.02 1.035 1.05
2-start 1 1.10 1 1.05 1 1.02 1.035 1.05
3-star 1 1.10 1 1.05 1 1.02 1.035 1.05
Freezer (4-star) 1 1.10 1 1.05 1 1.02 1.035 1.05

For the purposes of Table 19, the numbers in the second row of the column headed “D” are the number of external doors or compartments, whichever is lower.

Determination of the EEI

7

EEI, expressed in per cent and rounded to the first decimal place, is calculated as—

SCHEDULE 15 — Verification procedure for market surveillance purposes –refrigerating appliances

Interpretation

1

In this Schedule “determined values” means the values of the relevant parameters as measured by the market surveillance authority in testing and the values calculated from these measurements.

Verification procedure

2

The market surveillance authority must apply the procedure set out in the following paragraphs when verifying the compliance of a product with these Regulations, using the measurement and calculation methods provided for in Schedule 14.

3

The market surveillance authority must initially test one single unit of the model of the product to be verified.

4

Subject to paragraph 5, the model conforms to these Regulations if all the following conditions are satisfied in respect of the tested unit—

  • (a) the declared values and, where applicable, the values used to calculate the declared values, are not more favourable for the manufacturer, importer, or authorised representative than the corresponding measurements carried out pursuant to paragraph 1(2)(b)(vii) or 5(2)(d) of Schedule 1A to the 2010 Regulations;
  • (b) the manufacturer, importer or authorised representative has put in place a system that complies with the requirements of regulation 32(2), (3) and (4) (software updates);
  • (c) the unit complies with the functional and resource efficiency and information requirements set out in Schedule 13;
  • (d) any product information published by the manufacturer, importer or authorised representative does not contain values more favourable for the manufacturer, importer or authorised representative than the declared values;
  • (e) the determined values meet the verification tolerances set out in Table 20.
5
  • (1) If a unit complies with all the conditions of paragraph 4 except sub-paragraph (e), the market surveillance authority must test three additional units of the model to be verified or three units of equivalent models.
  • (2) A model subject to additional testing under this paragraph is deemed to comply with paragraph 4(e) if the arithmetical mean of the determined values for the three additional units meets the verification tolerances set out in Table 20.
  • (3) If a model fails to meet the test set out in sub-paragraph (2), the model and all equivalent models do not conform to these Regulations.
6

Where a model has been designed to be able to detect it is being tested (for example by recognising test conditions or test cycles), and to react specifically by automatically altering its performance during the test with the objective of reaching a more favourable level for any of the parameters specified in these Regulations or included in the technical documentation or included in any of the documentation provided, the model and all equivalent models do not conform to these Regulations.

Verification tolerances

7
  • (1) The verification tolerances set out in Table 20 must be used only by the market surveillance authority and only for the purposes of this Schedule.
  • (2) The manufacturer, authorised representative or importer of a product must not use the verification tolerances—
  • (a) as allowed tolerances to establish the declared values;
  • (b) in order to interpret the declared values with a view to achieving compliance; or
  • (c) to communicate better performance.
  • (3) Where three additional units are tested in accordance with paragraph 5, the determined value for the purposes of Table 20 means the arithmetic mean of the values determined for those three additional units.
Parameters Verification tolerances
Total volume and compartment volume The determined value must not be more than 3 per cent or 1 litre (whichever is the greater value) lower than the declared value.
Freezing capacity The determined value must not be more than 10 per cent lower than the declared value.
E₃₂ The determined value must not be more than 10 per cent higher than the declared value.
Eaux The determined value must not be more than 10 per cent higher than the declared value.
Annual energy consumption The determined value must not be more than 10 per cent higher than the declared value.
Internal humidity of wine storage appliances (per cent) The determined value must not differ from the limits of the declared range by more than 10 per cent.
Airborne acoustical noise emission The determined value must not be more than 2 dB(A) re 1 pW more than the declared value.
Temperature rise time The determined value must not be more than 15 per cent lower than the declared value.

SCHEDULE 16 — Ecodesign requirements for electric motors and variable speed drives

Energy efficiency requirements for motors

1
  • (1) From 1 July 2021, three-phase motors must meet the following requirements.
  • (2) In this Schedule “IE” means energy efficiency for motors, expressed in International Energy efficiency classes in accordance with the following provisions.
  • (3) The energy efficiency of three-phase motors—
  • (a) with a rated output equal to or above 0.75 kW and equal to or below 1,000 kW;
  • (b) with 2, 4, 6 or 8 poles; and
  • (c) which are not Ex eb increased safety motors,

must correspond to at least the IE3 efficiency level set out in Table 22 or Table 25, as applicable.

  • (4) The energy efficiency of three-phase motors—
  • (a) with a rated output equal to or above 0.12 kW and below 0.75 kW;
  • (b) with 2, 4, 6 or 8 poles; and
  • (c) which are not Ex eb increased safety motors,

must correspond to at least the IE2 efficiency level set out in Table 21 or Table 24, as applicable.

2
  • (1) From 1 July 2023, motors must meet the following requirements.
  • (2) The energy efficiency of
  • (a) Ex eb increased safety motors—
  • (i) with a rated output equal to or above 0.12 kW and equal to or below 1,000 kW; and
  • (ii) with 2, 4, 6 or 8 poles; and
  • (b) single-phase motors with a rated output equal to or above 0.12 kW,

must correspond to at least the IE2 efficiency level set out in Table 21 or Table 24, as appropriate.

  • (3) The energy efficiency of three-phase motors—
  • (a) which are not—
  • (i) brake motors;
  • (ii) Ex eb increased safety motors; or
  • (iii) other explosion-protected motors;
  • (b) with a rated output equal to or above 75 kW and equal to or below 200 kW; and
  • (c) with 2, 4, or 6 poles,

must correspond to at least the IE4 efficiency level set out in Table 23 or Table 26, as appropriate.

3
  • (1) IE is set out in Tables 21 to 26, for different values of the motor rated output power PN at 50 Hz or 60 Hz.
  • (2) IE classes are determined at rated output power (PN), rated voltage (UN), and based on 25 °C ambient reference temperature.
  • (3) For 50/60 Hz motors, the requirements in Tables 21 to 26 must be met at both 50Hz and 60 Hz at the rated output power specified for 50 Hz.
  • (4) For 50Hz motors the requirements in Tables 21 to 23 must be met at 50 Hz at the rated output power specified for 50 Hz.
  • (5) For 60Hz motors the requirements in Tables 24 to 26 must be met at 60 Hz at the rated output power specified for 60 Hz.
  • (6) Losses must be determined in accordance with Schedule 17.
Rated output power PN[kW] 2 poles 4 poles 6 poles 8 poles
0.12 53.6 59.1 50.6 39.8
0.18 60.4 64.7 56.6 45.9
0.20 61.9 65.9 58.2 47.4
0.25 64.8 68.5 61.6 50.6
0.37 69.5 72.7 67.6 56.1
0.40 70.4 73.5 68.8 57.2
0.55 74.1 77.1 73.1 61.7
0.75 77.4 79.6 75.9 66.2
1.1 79.6 81.4 78.1 70.8
1.5 81.3 82.8 79.8 74.1
2.2 83.2 84.3 81.8 77.6
3 84.6 85.5 83.3 80.0
4 85.8 86.6 84.6 81.9
5.5 87.0 87.7 86.0 83.8
7.5 88.1 88.7 87.2 85.3
11 89.4 89.8 88.7 86.9
15 90.3 90.6 89.7 88.0
18.5 90.9 91.2 90.4 88.6
22 91.3 91.6 90.9 89.1
30 92.0 92.3 91.7 89.8
37 92.5 92.7 92.2 90.3
45 92.9 93.1 92.7 90.7
55 93.2 93.5 93.1 91.0
75 93.8 94.0 93.7 91.6
90 94.1 94.2 94.0 91.9
110 94.3 94.5 94.3 92.3
132 94.6 94.7 94.6 92.6
160 94.8 94.9 94.8 93.0
200 up to 1,000 95.0 95.1 95.0 93.5
Rated output power PN[kW] 2 poles 4 poles 6 poles 8 poles
--- --- --- --- ---
0.12 60.8 64.8 57.7 50.7
0.18 65.9 69.9 63.9 58.7
0.20 67.2 71.1 65.4 60.6
0.25 69.7 73.5 68.6 64.1
0.37 73.8 77.3 73.5 69.3
0.40 74.6 78.0 74.4 70.1
0.55 77.8 80.8 77.2 73.0
0.75 80.7 82.5 78.9 75.0
1.1 82.7 84.1 81.0 77.7
1.5 84.2 85.3 82.5 79.7
2.2 85.9 86.7 84.3 81.9
3 87.1 87.7 85.6 83.5
4 88.1 88.6 86.8 84.8
5.5 89.2 89.6 88.0 86.2
7.5 90.1 90.4 89.1 87.3
11 91.2 91.4 90.3 88.6
15 91.9 92.1 91.2 89.6
18.5 92.4 92.6 91.7 90.1
22 92.7 93.0 92.2 90.6
30 93.3 93.6 92.9 91.3
37 93.7 93.9 93.3 91.8
45 94.0 94.2 93.7 92.2
55 94.3 94.6 94.1 92.5
75 94.7 95.0 94.6 93.1
90 95.0 95.2 94.9 93.4
110 95.2 95.4 95.1 93.7
132 95.4 95.6 95.4 94.0
160 95.6 95.8 95.6 94.3
200 up to 1,000 95.8 96.0 95.8 94.6
Rated output power PN[kW] 2 poles 4 poles 6 poles 8 poles
--- --- --- --- ---
0.12 66.5 69.8 64.9 62.3
0.18 70.8 74.7 70.1 67.2
0.20 71.9 75.8 71.4 68.4
0.25 74.3 77.9 74.1 70.8
0.37 74.3 77.9 74.1 70.8
0.40 78.9 81.7 78.7 74.9
0.55 81.5 83.9 80.9 77.0
0.75 83.5 85.7 82.7 78.4
1.1 85.2 87.2 84.5 80.8
1.5 86.5 88.2 85.9 82.6
2.2 88.0 89.5 87.4 84.5
3 89.1 90.4 88.6 85.9
4 90.0 91.1 89.5 87.1
5.5 90.9 91.9 90.5 88.3
7.5 91.7 92.6 91.3 89.3
11 92.6 93.3 92.3 90.4
15 93.3 93.9 92.9 91.2
18.5 93.7 94.2 93.4 91.7
22 94.0 94.5 93.7 92.1
30 94.5 94.9 94.2 92.7
37 94.8 95.2 94.5 93.1
45 95.0 95.4 94.8 93.4
55 95.3 95.7 95.1 93.7
75 95.6 96.0 95.4 94.2
90 95.8 96.1 95.6 94.4
110 96.0 96.3 95.8 94.7
132 96.2 96.4 96.0 94.9
160 96.3 96.6 96.2 95.1
200 up to 249 96.5 96.7 96.3 95.4
250 up to 314 96.5 96.7 96.5 95.4
315 up to 1,000 96.5 96.7 96.6 95.4
Rated output power PN[kW] 2 poles 4 poles 6 poles 8 poles
--- --- --- --- ---
2 4 6 8
0.12 59.5 64.0 50.5 40.0
0.18 64.0 68.0 55.0 46.0
0.25 68.0 70.0 59.5 52.0
0.37 72.0 72.0 64.0 58.0
0.55 74.0 75.5 68.0 62.0
0.75 75.5 78.0 73.0 66.0
1.1 82.5 84.0 85.5 75.5
1.5 84.0 84.0 86.5 82.5
2.2 85.5 87.5 87.5 84.0
3.7 87.5 87.5 87.5 85.5
5.5 88.5 89.5 89.5 85.5
7.5 89.5 89.5 89.5 88.5
11 90.2 91.0 90.2 88.5
15 90.2 91.0 90.2 89.5
18.5 91.0 92.4 91.7 89.5
22 91.0 92.4 91.7 91.0
30 91.7 93.0 93.0 91.0
37 92.4 93.0 93.0 91.7
45 93.0 93.6 93.6 91.7
55 93.0 94.1 93.6 93.0
75 93.6 94.5 94.1 93.0
90 94.5 94.5 94.1 93.6
110 94.5 95.0 95.0 93.6
150 95.0 95.0 95.0 93.6
185 95.4 95.4 95.0 93.6
220 95.4 95.4 95.0 93.6
250 95.4 95.4 95.0 93.6
300 95.4 95.4 95.0 93.6
335 95.4 95.4 95.0 93.6
375 up to 1000 95.4 95.8 95.0 94.1
Rated output power PN[kW] 2 poles 4 poles 6 poles 8 poles
--- --- --- --- ---
2 4 6 8
0.12 62.0 66.0 64.0 59.5
0.18 65.6 69.5 67.5 64.0
0.25 69.5 73.4 71.4 68.0
0.37 73.4 78.2 75.3 72.0
0.55 76.8 81.1 81.7 74.0
0.75 77.0 83.5 82.5 75.5
1.1 84.0 86.5 87.5 78.5
1.5 85.5 86.5 88.5 84.0
2.2 86.5 89.5 89.5 85.5
3.7 88.5 89.5 89.5 86.5
5.5 89.5 91.7 91.0 86.5
7.5 90.2 91.7 91.0 89.5
11 91.0 92.4 91.7 89.5
15 91.0 93.0 91.7 90.2
18.5 91.7 93.6 93.0 90.2
22 91.7 93.6 93.0 91.7
30 92.4 94.1 94.1 91.7
37 93.0 94.5 94.1 92.4
45 93.6 95.0 94.5 92.4
55 93.6 95.4 94.5 93.6
75 94.1 95.4 95.0 93.6
90 95.0 95.4 95.0 94.1
110 95.0 95.8 95.8 94.1
150 95.4 96.2 95.8 94.5
185 95.8 96.2 95.8 95.0
220 95.8 96.2 95.8 95.0
250 95.8 96.2 95.8 95.0
300 95.8 96.2 95.8 95.0
335 95.8 96.2 95.8 95.0
375 up to 1000 95.8 96.2 95.8 95.0
Rated output power PN[kW] 2 poles 4 poles 6 poles 8 poles
--- --- --- --- ---
2 4 6 8
0.12 66.0 70.0 68.0 64.0
0.18 70.0 74.0 72.0 68.0
0.25 74.0 77.0 75.5 72.0
0.37 77.0 81.5 78.5 75.5
0.55 80.0 84.0 82.5 77.0
0.75 82.5 85.5 84.0 78.5
1.1 85.5 87.5 88.5 81.5
1.5 86.5 88.5 89.5 85.5
2.2 88.5 91.0 90.2 87.5
3.7 89.5 91.0 90.2 88.5
5.5 90.2 92.4 91.7 88.5
7.5 91.7 92.4 92.4 91.0
11 92.4 93.6 93.0 91.0
15 92.4 94.1 93.0 91.7
18.5 93.0 94.5 94.1 91.7
22 93.0 94.5 94.1 93.0
30 93.6 95.0 95.0 93.0
37 94.1 95.4 95.0 93.6
45 94.5 95.4 95.4 93.6
55 94.5 95.8 95.4 94.5
75 95.0 96.2 95.8 94.5
90 95.4 96.2 95.8 95.0
110 95.4 96.2 96.2 95.0
150 95.8 96.5 96.2 95.4
185 96.2 96.5 96.2 95.4
220 96.2 96.8 96.5 95.4
250 96.2 96.8 96.5 95.8
300 96.2 96.8 96.5 95.8
335 96.2 96.8 96.5 95.8
375 up to 1000 96.2 96.8 96.5 95.8
4
  • (1) To determine the minimum efficiency of 50 Hz motors with rated power outputs (PN) of between 0.12 and 200 kW not provided in Tables 21 to 26, the following formula must be used—

$ηn=A× [ log⁡10( PN / 1kW ) ] 3 ±B× [ log⁡10( PN / 1kW ) ] 2 ±C×log⁡10( PN / 1kW )±D$

  • (2) For the purposes of paragraph (1), A, B, C and D are interpolation coefficients to be determined according to Tables 27 and 28.
  • (3) The minimum efficiency of a motor with a rated power output (P) between 0.55 kW and 0.75 kW must be calculated by linear interpolation from the obtained minimum efficiencies of a motor with a rated power output of 0.55 kW and a motor with a rated power output of 0.75 kW.
5

The minimum efficiency of 60 Hz motors at a rated power not provided in Tables 24 to 26 must be determined as follows—

  • (a) the efficiency of a rated power at, or above, the midpoint between two consecutive values in the tables is the highest of the two efficiencies;
  • (b) the efficiency of a rated power below the midpoint between two consecutive values in the tables is the lowest of the two efficiencies.
IE code Coefficients 2 poles 4 poles 6 poles 8 poles
IE2 A 22.4864 17.2751 -15.9218 6.4855
IE2 B 27.7603 23.978 -30.258 9.4748
IE2 C 37.8091 35.5822 16.6861 36.852
IE2 D 82.458 84.9935 79.1838 70.762
IE3 A 6.8532 7.6356 -17.361 -0.5896
IE3 B 6.2006 4.8236 -44.538 -25.526
IE3 C 25.1317 21.0903 -3,0554 4.2884
IE3 D 84.0392 86.0998 79.1318 75.831
IE4 A -8.8538 8.432 -13.0355 -4.9735
IE4 B -20.3352 2.6888 -36.9497 -21.453
IE4 C 8.9002 14.6236 -4.3621 2.6653
IE4 D 85.0641 87.6153 82.0009 79.055
IE code Coefficients 2 poles 4 poles 6 poles 8 poles
--- --- --- --- --- ---
IE2 A 0.2972 0.0278 0.0148 2.1311
IE2 B -3.3454 -1.9247 -2.4978 -12.029
IE2 C 13.0651 10.4395 13.247 26.719
IE2 D 79.077 80.9761 77.5603 69.735
IE3 A 0.3569 0.0773 0.1252 0.7189
IE3 B -3.3076 -1.8951 -2.613 -5.1678
IE3 C 11.6108 9.2984 11.9963 15.705
IE3 D 82.2503 83.7025 80.4769 77.074
IE4 A 0.34 0.2412 0.3598 0.6556
IE4 B -3.0479 -2.3608 -3.2107 -4.7229
IE4 C 10.293 8.446 10.7933 13.977
IE4 D 84.8208 86,8321 84.107 80.247

Product information requirements for motors

6
  • (1) The product information on motors set out in sub-paragraphs (3) and (6) must be visibly displayed on—
  • (a) the technical data sheet or user manual supplied with the motor, unless an internet link to that information is supplied with the product;
  • (b) the technical documentation for the purposes of conformity assessment pursuant to regulation 35;
  • (c) subject to sub-paragraph (10), websites of the manufacturer of the motor, its authorised representative or the importer, and for this purpose websites must be accessible to the public without charge; and
  • (d) the technical data sheet supplied with products in which the motor is incorporated.
  • (2) In the technical documentation, the information in sub-paragraphs (3) and (6)—
  • (a) must be provided in the order set out in those paragraphs; and
  • (b) may be displayed using clearly understandable graphs figures or symbols instead of text.
  • (3) The information to be displayed is—
  • (a) rated efficiency (ηΝ) at the full, 75 per cent and 50 per cent rated load, and voltage (UN), determined based on 25 °C ambient reference temperature, rounded to one decimal place;
  • (b) efficiency level IE2, IE3 or IE4, as determined in paragraphs 3 to 5;
  • (c) manufacturer’s name or trade mark, commercial registration number and address;
  • (d) the model identifier of the product;
  • (e) the number of poles of the motor;
  • (f) the rated power outputs (PN) or range of rated power output in kW;
  • (g) the rated input frequency of the motor in Hz;
  • (h) the rated voltage or range of rated voltage in V;
  • (i) the rated speed or range of rated speed in rpm;
  • (j) whether the motor is single-phase or three-phase;
  • (k) information on the range of operating conditions for which the motor is designed, including—
  • (i) altitudes above sea-level;
  • (ii) minimum and maximum ambient air temperatures including for motors with air cooling;
  • (iii) water coolant temperature at the inlet to the product, where applicable;
  • (iv) maximum operating temperature;
  • (v) potentially explosive atmospheres;
  • (l) if the motor is considered exempt from efficiency requirements in accordance with paragraph 10, the specific reason why it is considered exempt.
  • (4) The information in sub-paragraph (3) must be displayed—
  • (a) from 1 July 2021 in respect of motors to which paragraph 1 applies; and
  • (b) from 1 July 2023 in respect of motors to which paragraph 2 applies.
  • (5) From 1 July 2022, the information in sub-paragraph (6) must also be displayed.
  • (6) The information referred to in sub-paragraph (5) is the power losses expressed in percentage (per cent) of the rated output power at the following different operating points for speed versus torque—
  • (a) (25;25);
  • (b) (25;100);
  • (c) (50;25);
  • (d) (50;50);
  • (e) (50;100);
  • (f) (90;50);
  • (g) (90;100)

determined based on 25 °C ambient reference temperature, rounded to one decimal place, and for this purpose losses must be determined in accordance with Schedule 17.

  • (7) If the motor is not suited for operation at any of the operating points for speed versus torque in sub-paragraph (6), “N/A” or “Not Applicable” must be indicated for such points.
  • (8) Subject to sub-paragraph (9), the information referred to sub-paragraph (3)(a) and (b) and the year of manufacture must be durably marked on or near the rating plate of the motor.
  • (9) If the size of the rating plate and surrounding area makes it impossible to mark all the information referred to in sub-paragraph (3)(a) and (b), only—
  • (a) the rated efficiency at full rated load and voltage; and
  • (b) the information referred to in sub-paragraph (3)(b);

must be marked.

  • (10) The information in sub-paragraphs (3) and (6) is not required to be published on free access websites for tailor-made motors with a special mechanical and electrical design manufactured on the basis of a specific customer request if this information is included in the commercial offers provided to the customers.
  • (11) Manufacturers must provide information in the technical data sheet or user manual supplied with the motor on any specific precautions that must be taken when motors are—
  • (a) assembled;
  • (b) installed;
  • (c) maintained; or
  • (d) used,

with VSDs.

  • (12) For motors exempt from the efficiency requirements in accordance with paragraph 10(1)(m), the motor or its packaging, and the technical documentation, must clearly indicate “Motor to be used exclusively as spare part for” and the unique model identification of the product for which it is intended.
  • (13) For 50 Hz and 60 Hz motors, the information set out above must be provided at the applicable frequency.
  • (14) For 50/60 Hz motors the information set out above must be provided at 50 Hz, except for the rated efficiency at full load, which must be specified at both 50Hz and 60Hz.

Efficiency requirements for variable speed drives

7
  • (1) From 1 July 2021, VSDs must meet the following requirements.
  • (2) The power losses of VSDs rated for operating with motors with a rated output power equal to or above 0.12 kW and equal to or below 1,000 kW must not exceed the maximum power losses corresponding to the IE2 efficiency level.
  • (3) Energy efficiency for VSDs, expressed in International Energy efficiency classes (IE), is determined based on the power losses as follows—
  • (a) the maximum power losses of the IE2 class are 25 per cent lower than the reference value referred to in Table 29;
  • (b) where the apparent output power of a VSD is between two values in Table 29, the higher power loss value and the lower value of the test load displacement factor must be used for the IE class determination; and
  • (c) losses are determined in accordance with Schedule 17.
Apparent output power of VSD (kVA) Rated power of motor (kW) (indicative) Reference power losses (kW), at 90 per cent rated motor stator frequency and 100 per cent rated torque-producing current Test load displacement factor cos phi (+/- 0.08)
0.278 0.12 0.100 0.73
0.381 0.18 0.104 0.73
0.500 0.25 0.109 0.73
0.697 0.37 0.117 0.73
0.977 0.55 0.129 0.73
1.29 0.75 0.142 0.79
1.71 1.1 0.163 0.79
2,29 1.5 0.188 0.79
3.3 2.2 0.237 0.79
4.44 3 0.299 0.79
5.85 4 0.374 0.79
7.94 5.5 0.477 0.85
9.95 7.5 0.581 0.85
14.4 11 0.781 0.85
19.5 15 1.01 0.85
23.9 18.5 1.21 0.85
28.3 22 1.41 0.85
38.2 30 1.86 0.85
47 37 2.25 0.85
56.9 45 2.70 0.86
68.4 55 3.24 0.86
92.8 75 4.35 0.86
111 90 5.17 0.86
135 110 5.55 0.86
162 132 6.65 0.86
196 160 8.02 0.86
245 200 10.0 0.87
302 250 12.4 0.87
381 315 15.6 0.87
429 355 17.5 0.87
483 400 19.8 0.87
604 500 24.7 0.87
677 560 27.6 0.87
761 630 31.1 0.87
858 710 35.0 0.87
967 800 39.4 0.87
1,088 900 44.3 0.87
1,209 1,000 49.3 0.87

Product information requirements for variable speed drives

8
  • (1) From 1 July 2021 the product information set out in sub-paragraph (3) must be visibly displayed on—
  • (a) the technical data sheet or user manual supplied with the VSD, unless an internet link to that information is supplied with the product;
  • (b) the technical documentation for the purposes of the conformity assessment pursuant to regulation 35;
  • (c) subject to paragraph (4), websites of the manufacturer of the VSD, its authorised representative or the importer, and for this purpose websites must be accessible to the public without charge; and
  • (d) the technical data sheet supplied with products in which the VSD is incorporated.
  • (2) In the technical documentation, the information in sub-paragraph (3)—
  • (a) must be provided in the order set out in that paragraph; and
  • (b) may be displayed using clearly understandable graphs figures or symbols instead of text.
  • (3) The information to be displayed is—
  • (a) power losses, determined in accordance with Schedule 17 and rounded to one decimal place, in per cent of the rated apparent output power at the following different operating points for relative motor stator frequency versus relative torque-producing current—
  • (i) (0;25);
  • (ii) (0;50);
  • (iii) (0;100);
  • (iv) (50;25);
  • (v) (50;50);
  • (vi) (50;100);
  • (vii) (90;50);
  • (viii) (90;100);
  • (b) standby losses, rounded to one decimal place, in per cent of the rated apparent output power, generated when the VSD is powered up but is not providing current to the load;
  • (c) efficiency level IE2, as determined in accordance with paragraph 3;
  • (d) the manufacturer’s name or trade mark, commercial registration number and address;
  • (e) the model identifier of the product;
  • (f) the apparent output power or range of apparent output power in kVA;
  • (g) the indicative motor rated power outputs (PN) or range of rated power output in kW;
  • (h) rated output current (A);
  • (i) maximum operating temperature in °C;
  • (j) rated supply frequencies (Hz);
  • (k) rated supply voltage or range of rated supply voltages in V;
  • (l) if the VSD is considered exempt from the efficiency requirements in accordance with paragraph 10, the specific reason why it is considered exempt.
  • (4) The information in sub-paragraph (3) is not required to be published on free access websites for tailor-made VSDs with a special electrical design manufactured on the basis of a specific customer request if this information is included in the commercial offers provided to the customers.
  • (5) Subject to sub-paragraph (6), the information referred to sub-paragraph (3)(a) and (b) and the year of manufacture must be durably marked on or near the rating plate of the VSD.
  • (6) If the size of the rating plate and surrounding area makes it impossible to mark all the information referred to in sub-paragraph (3)(a) and (b), only—
  • (a) the power losses in per cent of the rated apparent output power at (90:100), rounded to one decimal place; and
  • (b) the information referred to in sub-paragraph (3)(c);

must be marked.

Technical documentation requirements

9
  • (1) The technical documentation file required for the conformity assessment of the product must comply with the following.
  • (2) Where the information in the technical documentation for a particular model has been obtained—
  • (a) from a model that has the same technical characteristics relevant for the technical information to be provided but is produced by a different manufacturer;
  • (b) by calculation on the basis of design or extrapolation from another model of the same or a different manufacturer; or
  • (c) by both paragraphs (a) and (b);

the technical documentation must include the details of any such calculation and the assessment undertaken by the manufacturer to verify the accuracy of the calculation, and, where appropriate, the declaration of identity between the models of different manufacturers.

  • (3) The technical documentation must include a list of all equivalent models, including the model identifiers.

Exemptions

10
  • (1) Paragraphs 1 to 5, 6(3)(a), (b), (e) to (k) and (5) of this Schedule do not apply to—
  • (a) motors completely integrated into a product and whose energy performance cannot be tested independently from the product, even with the provision of a temporary end-shield and drive-end bearing, and for this purpose the motor must—
  • (i) share common components (apart from connectors) with the driven unit; and
  • (ii) not be designed in such a way that the motor can be separated in its entirety from the driven unit and operate independently;
  • (b) motors with an integrated VSD (compact drives) whose energy performance cannot be tested independently from the VSD;
  • (c) motors with an integrated brake which forms an integral part of the inner motor construction and can neither be removed nor powered by a separate power source during the testing of the motor efficiency;
  • (d) motors specifically designed and specified to operate exclusively—
  • (i) at altitudes exceeding 4,000 metres above sea-level;
  • (ii) where ambient air temperatures exceed 60 °C;
  • (iii) in maximum operating temperature above 400 °C;
  • (iv) where ambient air temperatures are less than -30 °C; or
  • (v) where the water coolant temperature at the inlet to a product is below 0 °C or above 32 °C;
  • (e) motors specifically designed and specified to operate wholly immersed in a liquid;
  • (f) motors specifically qualified for the safety of nuclear installations;
  • (g) explosion-protected motors specifically intended for use in mining, in accordance with paragraph 1 of Schedule 1A to the Equipment and Protective Systems Intended for Use in Potentially Explosive Atmospheres Regulations 2016[^f00035];
  • (h) motors in cordless or battery-operated equipment;
  • (i) motors in hand-held equipment whose weight is supported by hand during operation;
  • (j) motors in hand-guided mobile equipment moved while in operation;
  • (k) motors with mechanical commutators;
  • (l) totally enclosed non-ventilated motors;
  • (m) motors placed on the market before 1 July 2029 as substitutes for motors identical to those integrated in products placed on the market before—
  • (i) in the case of motors referred to in paragraph 1, 1 July 2021,
  • (ii) in the case of motors referred to in paragraph 2, 1 July 2023,

and specifically marketed as such;

  • (n) multi-speed motors, which are motors with multiple windings or with a switchable winding, providing a different number of poles and speeds;
  • (o) motors designed specifically for the traction of electric vehicles.
  • (2) Paragraphs 7, 8(3)(a) to (c) and (f) to (k) of this Schedule do not apply to—
  • (a) VSDs integrated into a product and whose energy performance cannot be tested independently from the product, such that an attempt to do so would render the VSD or the product inoperative;
  • (b) VSDs qualified specifically for the safety of nuclear installations;
  • (c) regenerative drives;
  • (d) drives with sinusoidal input current;
  • (e) VSDs consisting of a single cabinet, comprising VSDs which all comply with these Regulations.
  • (3) In this paragraph “nuclear installation” has the meaning given in section 26 of the Nuclear Installations Act 1965[^f00036].

SCHEDULE 17 — Measurement methods and calculations for electric motors and variable speed drives

1

The measurement methods and calculations for electric motors and VSDs are as follows.

Electric motors

2
  • (1) The difference between the output mechanical power and the input electrical power due to losses occurring in the motor must be determined using the following methods, based on a 25 °C reference ambient temperature—
  • (a) in the case of single-phase motors, by direct measurement of input minus output;
  • (b) in the case of three-phase motors, by measuring the losses through the “summation of losses” test procedure set out in British Standard BS EN 60034.
  • (2) For the eight operating points referred to in paragraph 8(3)(a) of Schedule 16, the losses must be determined by either direct input-output measurement or by calculation.

Variable speed drives

3
  • (1) For the determination of the IE class, the power losses of VSDs (“VSD losses”) must be determined at 100 per cent rated torque-producing current and 90 per cent rated motor stator frequency.
  • (2) The VSD losses must be determined according to one of the following methods—
  • (a) the input minus output method; or
  • (b) the calorimetric method (calculating power losses by measuring the heat emitted by the VSD).
  • (3) The test switching frequency must be 4 kilohertz (kHz) when power is at 111 kVA (90 kW) or below, and 2 kHz when power is above111 kVA (90 kW), or at the default factory settings as defined by the manufacturer.
  • (4) VSD losses may be measured at a frequency of up to 12 Hz instead of zero.
  • (5) Manufacturers or their authorised representatives may also use the single loss determination method for determining VSD losses.
  • (6) For the purposes of sub-paragraph (5)—
  • (a) calculations must be performed with respect to component manufacturer’s data with typical values of power semiconductors at the actual VSD operating temperature or at the maximum operating temperature specified in the datasheet;
  • (b) where no component manufacturer data is available, losses must be determined by measurement, as follows—
  • (i) a combination of calculated and measured losses may be used;
  • (ii) the different individual losses must be calculated or measured separately, and the total losses determined as the sum of all individual losses.

SCHEDULE 18 — Verification procedure for market surveillance purposes – electric motors and variable speed drives

Interpretation

1

In this Schedule “determined values” means the values of the relevant parameters as measured by the market surveillance authority in testing and the values calculated from these measurements.

Verification procedure

2

The market surveillance authority must apply the procedure set out in in the following paragraphs when verifying the compliance of a product with these Regulations, using the measurement and calculation methods provided for in Schedule 17.

3

The market surveillance authority must initially test one single unit of the model of the product to be verified.

4

Subject to paragraph 5, the model conforms to these Regulations if all the following conditions are satisfied in respect of the tested unit—

  • (a) the declared values and, where applicable, the values used to calculate the declared values, are not more favourable for the manufacturer, importer, or authorised representative than the corresponding measurements carried out pursuant to paragraph 1(2)(b)(vii) or paragraph 5(2)(d) of Schedule 1A to the 2010 Regulations;
  • (b) the unit complies with the requirements set out in Schedule 16;
  • (c) any product information published by the manufacturer, importer or authorised representative complies with the requirements of Schedule 16;
  • (d) any product information published by the manufacturer, importer or authorised representative does not contain values more favourable for the manufacturer, importer or authorised representative than the declared values;
  • (e) the determined values meet the verification tolerances set out in Table 30.
5
  • (1) If a unit complies with all the conditions of paragraph 4 except sub-paragraph (e)—
  • (a) for models that are produced in quantities of less than five per year, including equivalent models, the model and all equivalent models do not conform to these Regulations;
  • (b) subject to paragraph 6(5), for models that are produced in quantities of five or more per year including equivalent models, the market surveillance authority must test three additional units of the model to be verified, or three units of equivalent models.
  • (2) A model subject to additional testing under this paragraph is deemed to comply with paragraph 4(e) if the arithmetical mean of the determined values for the three additional units meets the verification tolerances set out in Table 30.
  • (3) If a model fails to meet the test set out in sub-paragraph (2), the model and all equivalent models do not conform to these Regulations.
6
  • (1) For motors with a rated power output of 375 to 1,000 kW, the market surveillance authority may decide to undertake the verification procedure at the premises of manufacturers, authorised representatives or importers before the products are put into service.
  • (2) The market surveillance authority may undertake verification under sub-paragraph (1) using its own testing equipment.
  • (3) Where factory acceptance tests are planned for motors to which this paragraph applies, and such tests will assess whether the requirements of Schedule 16 are met, the market surveillance authority may decide to use witnessed testing during these tests to gather test results which can be used to verify compliance of the motor under investigation.
  • (4) The market surveillance authority may require a manufacturer, authorised representative or importer to disclose information on any planned factory acceptance tests relevant for witnessed testing.
  • (5) In a case to which this paragraph applies, the market surveillance authority must test one single unit of the model.
  • (6) If a requirement imposed by the market surveillance authority under sub-paragraph (4) is not complied with, the authority may determine that the model concerned does not conform to these Regulations.
7

Where a model has been designed to be able to detect it is being tested (for example by recognising test conditions or test cycles), and to react specifically by automatically altering its performance during the test with the objective of reaching a more favourable level for any of the parameters specified in these Regulations or included in the technical documentation or included in any of the documentation provided, the model and all equivalent models do not conform to these Regulations.

Verification tolerances

8
  • (1) The verification tolerances set out in Table 30 must be used only by the market surveillance authority and only for the purposes of this Schedule.
  • (2) The manufacturer, authorised representative or importer of a product must not use the verification tolerances—
  • (a) as allowed tolerances to establish the declared values;
  • (b) in order to interpret the declared values with a view to achieving compliance; or
  • (c) to communicate better performance.
  • (3) Where three additional units are tested in accordance with paragraph 5, the determined value for the purposes of Table 30 means the arithmetic mean of the values determined for those three additional units.
Parameters Verification tolerances
Total losses (1-η) for motors with a rated output equal to or above 0.12 kW and equal to or below 150 kW The determined value must not exceed the value (1-η) calculated based on the declared η by more than 15 per cent.
Total losses (1-η) for motors with a rated output of above 150 kW and equal to or below 1,000 kW The determined value must not exceed the value (1-η) calculated based on the declared η by more than 10 per cent.
Total losses for VSDs The determined value must not exceed the declared value by more than 10 per cent.

SCHEDULE 19 — Ecodesign requirements for electronic displays

Interpretation

1

In this Schedule and Schedules 20 and 21—

  • “Automatic Brightness Control” (“ABC”) means the automatic mechanism that, when enabled, controls the brightness of an electronic display as a function of the ambient light level illuminating the front of the display;
  • “brightest on mode configuration” means the configuration of the electronic display, set by the manufacturer, which provides an acceptable picture with the highest measured peak white luminance;
  • “broadcast display” means an electronic display which— is designed and marketed for professional use by broadcasters and video production houses for video content creation; and includes all of the following characteristics— a colour calibration function; input signal analysis function for input signal monitoring and error detection, such as wave-form monitor/vector scope, RGB cut off, facility to check the video signal status at actual pixel resolution, interlace mode and screen marker; Serial Digital Interface or Video over internet Protocol integrated with the product; is not intended for use in public areas;
  • “close viewing” means a viewing distance comparable to that obtained when viewing an electronic display held in the hand or when sitting at a desk;
  • “control panel” means an electronic display whose main function is to display images associated with product operational status, including— a display that provides user interaction by touch or other means to control the product operation; a system which is— integrated into the product; or specifically designed and marketed to be used exclusively with the product;
  • “declared values” means the values provided by the manufacturer, importer or authorised representative for the stated, calculated or measured technical parameters in the technical documentation, in accordance with the conformity assessment procedure referred to in regulation 41.
  • “default”, referring to a specific feature or setting, means the value of a specific feature as set at the factory and available— when the customer uses the product for the first time; and after performing a “reset to factory settings” action, where the product permits this;
  • “digital interactive whiteboard” means an electronic display which allows direct user interaction with the displayed image and— is designed primarily to provide presentations, lessons or remote collaboration, including the transmission of audio and video signals; and includes all of the following features— is primarily designed to be installed hanging, mounted on a ground stand, set on a shelf or desk or fixed to a physical structure for viewing by multiple people; must be used with computer software with specific functionalities to manage content and interaction; is integrated or designed to be specifically used with a computer for running the software referred to in paragraph (ii); has a display screen area greater than 40 square decimetres (dm²); enables user interaction by finger or pen touch or other means such as hand, arm gesture or voice;
  • “digital photo frame” means an electronic display which displays exclusively still visual information;
  • “disassembling” means the form of dismantling which is reversible and does not cause functional damage that would preclude reassembling, reuse or refurbishment of the product;
  • “dismantling” means taking apart of an assembled product into its constituent materials and/or components;
  • “equivalent model” means a model which has the same technical characteristics relevant for the technical information to be provided, but which is placed on the market or put into service by the same manufacturer, importer or authorised representative as another model with a different model identifier;
  • “External Power Supply” (“EPS”) has the meaning given in Commission Regulation (EU) 2019/1782 of 1 October 2019[^f00037] laying down ecodesign requirements for external power supplies;
  • “flame retardant” means a substance that markedly retards the propagation of a flame;
  • “forced menu” means a specific menu, appearing upon initial start-up of the display or upon a reset to factory settings, which offers a set of alternative display settings that are pre-defined by the manufacturer;
  • “halogenated flame retardant” means a flame retardant that contains any halogen;
  • “HD resolution” means 1920 x 1080 pixels or 2,073,600 pixels;
  • “homogeneous material” means— one material of uniform composition throughout; or a material consisting of a combination of materials; that cannot be disjointed or separated into different materials by mechanical actions such as unscrewing, cutting, crushing, grinding and abrasive processes;
  • “luminance” means the photometric measure of the luminous intensity per unit area of light traveling in a given direction, expressed in units of candelas per square metre (“cd/m²”);
  • “microLED display” means an electronic display in which individual pixels are lit using microscopic LED technology;
  • “model identifier” means the code, usually alphanumeric, which distinguishes a specific product model from other models with the same trade mark or the same manufacturer’s, importer’s or authorised representative’s name;
  • “network” means a communication infrastructure with a topology of links and an architecture that includes physical components, organisational principles and communication procedures and formats (protocols);
  • “network availability” means the capability of an electronic display to activate functions after a remotely initiated trigger has been detected by a network interface;
  • “network interface” or “network port” means— wired or wireless physical interface providing a network connection, through which functions of the electronic display can be remotely activated and data received or sent; and does not include— interfaces to input data such as video and audio signals which are not originated from a network source and not using a network address;
  • “networked display” means an electronic display that can connect to a network using one of its network interfaces, if enabled;
  • “networked standby mode” means a condition in which the electronic display is able to resume a function by way of a remotely initiated trigger from a network interface;
  • “normal configuration” means a display setting which— is recommended to the end-user by the manufacturer from the initial set up menu or the factory setting that the electronic display has for the intended product use; delivers the optimal quality for the end user in the intended environment and for the intended use; and is the condition in which the values for off, standby, networked standby and on mode are measured;
  • “off mode” means a condition in which the electronic display is connected to the mains power source and is not providing any function, and includes— conditions providing only an indication of off mode condition; conditions providing only functionalities intended to ensure electromagnetic compatibility in accordance with the Electromagnetic Compatibility Regulations 2016;
  • “on mode” or “active mode” means a condition in which the electronic display is connected to a power source, has been activated and is providing one or more of its display functions;
  • “organic light emitting diode” (“OLED”) means a technology in which— light is produced from a solid state device embodying a pn junction of organic material; and a junction emits optical radiation when excited by electric current;
  • “pixel (picture element)” means the area of the smallest element of a picture that can be distinguished from its neighbouring elements;
  • “PMMA” means PolyMethylMethAcrylate;
  • “Printed Circuit Board” (“PCB”) means an assembly that mechanically supports and electrically connects electronic or electrical components using conductive tracks, pads and other features etched from one or more sheet layers of conductive metal laminated onto or between sheet layers of a non-conductive substrate;
  • “professional display” means an electronic display which— is designed and marketed for professional use for editing video and graphic images; and includes all of the following features— a contrast ratio of at least— 1000:1 measured at a perpendicular to the vertical plane of the screen; and 60:1 measured at a horizontal viewing angle of at least 85° relative to that perpendicular; and on a curved screen, 83° from the perpendicular, with or without a screen cover glass; a native resolution of at least 2.3 mega pixels; colour Gamut support greater or equal to 38.4 per cent of CIE LUV; colour and luminance uniformity is appropriate for the professional application of the display;
  • “professional repairer” means a person who provides services of repair and professional maintenance of electronic displays;
  • “reactivation function” means a function that provides a switch from standby mode or networked standby mode to a mode (other than off-mode) which provides additional functions, via— a remote switch; a remote control unit; an internal sensor; a timer; or for networked displays in networked standby mode, the network;
  • “room presence sensor” means a sensor which monitors and reacts to movements in the space around the product where— the sensor’s signal can trigger the product switching to on mode; and lack of movement detection for a predetermined time can trigger the product switching into standby mode or networked standby mode;
  • “security display” means an electronic display which includes all of the following features— self-monitoring function capable of communicating at least one of the following information to a remote server— power status; internal temperature from anti-overload thermal sensing; video source; audio source and audio status, including volume and mute, where applicable; model and firmware version; user-specified specialist form factor facilitating the installation of the display into professional housings or consoles;
  • “shop configuration” means the configuration for use specifically in the context of demonstrating the electronic display, for example in high illumination (retail) conditions and not involving an auto power-off if no user action or presence is detected. This configuration must not be accessible through a displayed menu;
  • “spare part” means a separate part that can replace a part with the same function in a product;
  • “standby mode” means a condition in which the electronic display— is connected to a power source; depends on energy input from that source to work as intended; and provides only the following functions, which may persist for an indefinite time— reactivation function, or reactivation function and only an indication of enabled reactivation function; information or status display; or both (i) and (ii);
  • “status display”— means a display used to show simple but changing information such as selected channel, time or power consumption; and does not include a simple light indicator;
  • “step” referring to dismantling or disassembling, means an operation that finishes with a change of tool or with the removal of a component or part;
  • “touch functionality” means the possibility of inputting commands using a touch-sensitive device, that generally is in the form of a transparent film layered on top of an electronic display panel;
  • “UHD resolution” means 3840 x 2160 pixels or 8,294,400 pixels
  • “USB” means Universal Serial Bus.

Energy efficiency requirements

2
  • (1) The energy efficiency index (EEI) of an electronic display must be calculated using the following equation—

$EEI= ( P measured ±1 ) ( 3×[ 90×tanh⁡( 0,02±0,004×( A−11 ) )±4 ]±3 )±corr$

  • (2) For the purposes of sub-paragraph (1)—
  • (a) A represents the screen area in dm²;
  • (b) Pmeasured is the measured power in Watts in on mode in the normal configuration, in standard dynamic range (SDR);
  • (c) tanh is the hyperbolic tangent function;
  • (d) corr is—
  • (i) for displays placed on the market before 1 March 2023, a correction factor of 10 for OLED electronic displays that do not apply the ABC allowance in paragraph 3;
  • (ii) zero in all other cases.
  • (3) The EEI of an electronic display must not, from the dates specified in Table 31, exceed the maximum EEI (“EEImax”) in accordance with the limits in that Table.
  • (4) The declared values of the on mode power (Pmeasured) and viewing surface area (A) in the technical documentation must be used for the calculation of EEI.
EEImaxfor electronic displays with resolution up to HD EEImaxfor electronic displays with resolution above HD and up to UHD EEImaxfor electronic displays with resolution above UHD and for MicroLED displays
Up to and including 28 February 2023 0.90 1.10 N/A
1 March 2023 0.75 0.90 0.90

Allowances and adjustments for the purpose of the EEI calculation, and functional requirements

3
  • (1) Electronic displays must meet the following requirements.

Electronic displays with automatic brightness control 2 Electronic displays with ABC qualify for a 10per cent reduction inPmeasured if they meet all of the following requirements— a ABC is enabled in the normal configuration of the electronic display and persists in any other standard dynamic range configuration available to the end-user; b the value of Pmeasured, in the normal configuration, is measured with ABC disabled or, if ABC cannot be disabled, in an ambient light condition of 100 lux measured at the ABC sensor; c the value of Pmeasured with ABC disabled, if applicable, must be equal to or greater than the on mode power measured with ABC enabled in an ambient light condition of 100 lux measured at the ABC sensor; d with ABC enabled, the measured value of the on mode power must decrease by 20per cent or more when the ambient light condition, measured at the ABC sensor, is reduced from 100 lux to 12 lux; and e the ABC control of the display screen luminance meets all of the following characteristics when the ambient light condition measured at the ABC sensor changes— i the measured screen luminance at 60 lux is between 65per cent and 95per cent of the screen luminance measured at 100 lux; ii the measured screen luminance at 35 lux is between 50per cent and 80per cent of the screen luminance measured at 100 lux; and iii the measured screen luminance at 12 lux is between 35per cent and 70per cent of the screen luminance measured at 100 lux.

4
  • (1) Electronic displays may be placed on the market with a forced menu on initial activation offering alternative settings.
  • (2) Where a forced menu is provided, the normal configuration must be set as default choice; if there is no forced menu, the normal configuration must be the default setting.
  • (3) If the user selects a configuration other than the normal configuration and this configuration results in a higher power demand than the normal configuration, a warning message about the likely increase in energy use must appear and confirmation of the action must be explicitly requested.
  • (4) If the user selects a setting other than those that are part of the normal configuration and this setting results in a higher energy consumption than the normal configuration, a warning message about the likely increase in energy consumption must appear and confirmation of the action must explicitly requested.
  • (5) A change by the user in a single parameter in any setting must not trigger any change in any other energy-relevant parameter, unless unavoidable. In such a case a warning message must appear about the change of other parameters and the confirmation of the change must be explicitly requested.
5
  • (1) In the normal configuration, the peak white luminance of the electronic display in a 100 lux ambient light viewing environment must not be less than—
  • (a) if the electronic display is primarily intended for close viewing by a single user, 150 cd/m².
  • (b) in any other case, 220 cd/m².
  • (2) If the electronic display’s peak white luminance in the normal configuration is set to lower values, it must not be less than 65 per cent of the peak white luminance of the display, in a 100 lux ambient light viewing environment in the brightest on mode configuration.

Off mode, standby and networked standby mode requirements

6
  • (1) Electronic displays must meet the following requirements.

Power demand limits other than on-mode 2 Electronic displays must not exceed the power demand limits, in Watts, in the modes and conditions specified in Table 32. Table 32 Power demand limits other than on-mode Off modeStandby modeNetworked standby mode Maximum limits0.30.52.00Allowances for additional functions when present and enabledStatus display00.20.2Deactivation using room presence detection00.50.5Touch functionality, if usable for activation01.001.00HiNA function004.00Total maximum power demand with all additional functions when present and enabled0.32.207.70

7
  • (1) Electronic displays must provide—
  • (a) off mode;
  • (b) standby mode;
  • (c) a networked standby mode; or
  • (d) other modes which do not exceed the applicable power demand requirements for standby mode.

Reading this document does not replace reading the official text published on legislation.gov.uk. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. We assume no responsibility for any inaccuracies arising from the conversion of the original CLML XML to this format.

This text is published under legislation.gov.uk's own terms of reuse, not a Legalize or public-domain licence. legislation.gov.uk
Open Government Licence v3.0 (attribution required)
© Crown and database right. Derived from content available under the Open Government Licence v3.0 from legislation.gov.uk.